← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Provision of PPE, Uniform, and Safety Ancillaries

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Value£500,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae3c
Latest release ID068369-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 14:43:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053119-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tenderCancellation068369-2026
5 Jun 2026tender053119-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:43:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae3c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following the receipt of the tenders, it has become apparent to TLC that they have not scoped the pricing schedule correctly and as such, they need to abandon the tender whilst they spend the time working on creating a more appropriate list.\nThis opportunity will be retendered in the very near future, once the details have been refined.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UIL: TLC002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of PPE, Uniform, and Safety Ancillaries",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068369-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068369-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:43:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068369-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "068369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:43:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae3c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following the receipt of the tenders, it has become apparent to TLC that they have not scoped the pricing schedule correctly and as such, they need to abandon the tender whilst they spend the time working on creating a more appropriate list.\nThis opportunity will be retendered in the very near future, once the details have been refined.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UIL: TLC002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of PPE, Uniform, and Safety Ancillaries",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068369-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068369-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:43:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2026 · 053119-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053119-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T09:10:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UIL: TLC002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Totally Local Company reserve the right to purchase additional items that fall within the provision of PPE, Uniform, and Safety Ancillaries throughout the life of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be extended for 2 x 12 month periods as detailed below (subject to budget being available and satisfactory performance of the successful supplier):\n12 August 2028 - 11 August 2029\n12 August 2029 - 11 August 2030"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality is not the only evaluation criteria - please refer to the tender pack for a full breakdown"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Evaluation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price is not the only evaluation criteria - please refer to the tender pack for a full breakdown"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of PPE, Uniform, and Safety Ancillaries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=194ee861-b460-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053119-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053119-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:10:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of PPE, Uniform, and Safety Ancillaries to Totally Local Company Limited, Stockport.\nTotally Local Company intend to award to a sole supplier \nTotally Local Company expect the routes to order to be via purchase order or via an online platform. The successful tenderer will be required to provide both options. Any submissions that do not include the option for online platform will not be considered. \nIt is expected that the order route will be 50/50 split; that is 50% via purchase order and 50% via online platform.\nA full specification for each item is provided in the product pricing schedule 3C. ITT Response Document (Commercials).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=194ee861-b460-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}