Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Please note this is not a call for competition, this is a Planned Procurement Notice - the PROVISION OF UK BASED LIGHT AIRCRAFT FOR THE DELIVERY OF RAF FALCONS PARACHUTING ACTIVITY The proposed contract commencing 1st March 2027 to 28th February 2030 with seasons/training from 1st Mar to 31st OCT i. A light aircraft (ac), 1 x full time pilot and associated support enablers to deliver up to 130 flying hours per year to enable RAF Falcons Parachute Activity (FPA), in order to meet the training demand for and delivery of the Parachute Display Seasons. ii. A Light ac capable of meeting extant Release-to-Service (RTS) requirements for the dispatch of military Freefall (FF) manually deployed parachutes, detailed in the Compendium of Airborne Equipment Release Certificates (CAERC) and confirmed by Trials & Evaluation (T&E) undertaken by the Joint Aerial Delivery Test and Evaluation Unit Parachute Test Team (JADTEU PTT). iii. As required by the Authority, up to 90 Fire and Crash Cover (FCC) hours (30 per season). Provision of tender and support vehicles, associated crash equipment and extinguishing consumables and provision of a suitably qualified and experienced FCC crews. The Contractor will be required to plan and coordinate FCC accordingly. The Contractor will be responsible for determining the suitability of all operating a/f and that such facilities allow the appropriate level of crash cover iaw ICAO / DSA02 and DSA03 for light ac. To establish supplier interest for this potential requirement please contact Simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk to register your interest. You must not take this Planned Procurement Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of aircraft with crew | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of aircraft with crew (60424100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,532 | 14 median · 29.8 average (1,983 of 2,532 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,999 of 2,532 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 112 | 4 median · 30.1 average (20 of 112 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (21 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 64 | 5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 64 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059889-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 13:20:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,555,968 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 059889-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059889-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T14:20:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1555968,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1933022
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60424100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of aircraft with crew"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pilot and Aircraft services for the RAF Falcons Parachute Display Team",
"value": {
"amount": 1555968,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1933022
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Please note this is not a call for competition, this is a Planned Procurement Notice - the PROVISION OF UK BASED LIGHT AIRCRAFT FOR THE DELIVERY OF RAF FALCONS PARACHUTING ACTIVITY\nThe proposed contract commencing 1st March 2027 to 28th February 2030 with seasons/training from 1st Mar to 31st OCT \ni. A light aircraft (ac), 1 x full time pilot and associated support enablers to deliver up to 130 flying hours per year to enable RAF Falcons Parachute Activity (FPA), in order to meet the training demand for and delivery of the Parachute Display Seasons.\nii. A Light ac capable of meeting extant Release-to-Service (RTS) requirements for the dispatch of military Freefall (FF) manually deployed parachutes, detailed in the Compendium of Airborne Equipment Release Certificates (CAERC) and confirmed by Trials & Evaluation (T&E) undertaken by the Joint Aerial Delivery Test and Evaluation Unit Parachute Test Team (JADTEU PTT).\niii. As required by the Authority, up to 90 Fire and Crash Cover (FCC) hours (30 per season). Provision of tender and support vehicles, associated crash equipment and extinguishing consumables and provision of a suitably qualified and experienced FCC crews. The Contractor will be required to plan and coordinate FCC accordingly. The Contractor will be responsible for determining the suitability of all operating a/f and that such facilities allow the appropriate level of crash cover iaw ICAO / DSA02 and DSA03 for light ac.\nTo establish supplier interest for this potential requirement please contact Simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk to register your interest.\nYou must not take this Planned Procurement Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe, Naphill,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:20:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059889-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T14:20:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1555968,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1933022
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60424100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of aircraft with crew"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pilot and Aircraft services for the RAF Falcons Parachute Display Team",
"value": {
"amount": 1555968,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1933022
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Please note this is not a call for competition, this is a Planned Procurement Notice - the PROVISION OF UK BASED LIGHT AIRCRAFT FOR THE DELIVERY OF RAF FALCONS PARACHUTING ACTIVITY\nThe proposed contract commencing 1st March 2027 to 28th February 2030 with seasons/training from 1st Mar to 31st OCT \ni. A light aircraft (ac), 1 x full time pilot and associated support enablers to deliver up to 130 flying hours per year to enable RAF Falcons Parachute Activity (FPA), in order to meet the training demand for and delivery of the Parachute Display Seasons.\nii. A Light ac capable of meeting extant Release-to-Service (RTS) requirements for the dispatch of military Freefall (FF) manually deployed parachutes, detailed in the Compendium of Airborne Equipment Release Certificates (CAERC) and confirmed by Trials & Evaluation (T&E) undertaken by the Joint Aerial Delivery Test and Evaluation Unit Parachute Test Team (JADTEU PTT).\niii. As required by the Authority, up to 90 Fire and Crash Cover (FCC) hours (30 per season). Provision of tender and support vehicles, associated crash equipment and extinguishing consumables and provision of a suitably qualified and experienced FCC crews. The Contractor will be required to plan and coordinate FCC accordingly. The Contractor will be responsible for determining the suitability of all operating a/f and that such facilities allow the appropriate level of crash cover iaw ICAO / DSA02 and DSA03 for light ac.\nTo establish supplier interest for this potential requirement please contact Simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk to register your interest.\nYou must not take this Planned Procurement Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe, Naphill,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:20:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}