← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Pest Control Services

Buyer: First Choice Homes Oldham →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFirst Choice Homes Oldham
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jan 2025
Value£600,000
Published12 Dec 2024

What is being bought

FCHO are seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide services to treat pest and vermin infestations in our properties for a contract period of two initial years with an option to extend the contract by up to two further years in annual increments.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

FCHO are seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide services to treat pest and vermin infestations in our properties for a contract period of two initial years with an option to extend the contract by up to two further years in annual increments.

Statusactive
Value£600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,9185 median · 17 average (3,003 of 6,918 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,223 of 6,918 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3786.5 median · 11.2 average (38 of 78 with a bid count)2 average (39 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5545 median · 6.7 average (10 of 554 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c7a6
Latest release ID040148-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 12 2024 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-21T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/W3QZ9Z5G26
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2024tender040148-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040148-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T16:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
    "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to 2 additional years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FCHO are seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide services to treat pest and vermin infestations in our properties for a contract period of two initial years with an option to extend the contract by up to two further years in annual increments.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Oldham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "FCHO are seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide services to treat pest and vermin infestations in our properties for a contract period of two initial years with an option to extend the contract by up to two further years in annual increments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/W3QZ9Z5G26",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
      "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Place, 22 Union St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Pest-control-services./W3QZ9Z5G26",
        "name": "Abdul Aziz",
        "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7388999298"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        },
        {
          "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Pest-control-services./W3QZ9Z5G26\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W3QZ9Z5G26\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28869308",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2024 · 040148-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040148-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T16:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
    "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to 2 additional years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FCHO are seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide services to treat pest and vermin infestations in our properties for a contract period of two initial years with an option to extend the contract by up to two further years in annual increments.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Oldham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "FCHO are seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide services to treat pest and vermin infestations in our properties for a contract period of two initial years with an option to extend the contract by up to two further years in annual increments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/W3QZ9Z5G26",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
      "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Place, 22 Union St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Pest-control-services./W3QZ9Z5G26",
        "name": "Abdul Aziz",
        "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7388999298"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        },
        {
          "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Pest-control-services./W3QZ9Z5G26\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W3QZ9Z5G26\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28869308",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}