Lot 1
No lot description published.
As outlined in the Invitation to Tender (ITT), the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) invites tenders for the provision of a Perfect Binder Machine, including all associated support, maintenance, consumables, training and commissioning activities, to support the operational requirements of the Output Services Group (OSG). The Perfect Binder Machine will play a critical role in enabling OSG to deliver high quality printed products efficiently and reliably as part of DVLA’s ongoing print and mail operations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d83c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072453-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 07:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072453-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072453-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T08:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d83c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07115183",
"name": "INTELLIGENT FINISHING SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "crn/26/05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Perfect Binder with Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As outlined in the Invitation to Tender (ITT), the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) invites tenders for the provision of a Perfect Binder Machine, including all associated support, maintenance, consumables, training and commissioning activities, to support the operational requirements of the Output Services Group (OSG).\nThe Perfect Binder Machine will play a critical role in enabling OSG to deliver high quality printed products efficiently and reliably as part of DVLA’s ongoing print and mail operations.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07115183",
"name": "INTELLIGENT FINISHING SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HEMEL HEMPSTEAD",
"postalCode": "HP2 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C Ata House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ifsl.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07115183",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.seaber@ifs.uk.com",
"telephone": "2089978053"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Perfect Binder with Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 51714.82,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62057.78
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T08:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072453-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T08:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d83c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07115183",
"name": "INTELLIGENT FINISHING SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "crn/26/05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Perfect Binder with Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As outlined in the Invitation to Tender (ITT), the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) invites tenders for the provision of a Perfect Binder Machine, including all associated support, maintenance, consumables, training and commissioning activities, to support the operational requirements of the Output Services Group (OSG).\nThe Perfect Binder Machine will play a critical role in enabling OSG to deliver high quality printed products efficiently and reliably as part of DVLA’s ongoing print and mail operations.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07115183",
"name": "INTELLIGENT FINISHING SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HEMEL HEMPSTEAD",
"postalCode": "HP2 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C Ata House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ifsl.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07115183",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.seaber@ifs.uk.com",
"telephone": "2089978053"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Perfect Binder with Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 51714.82,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62057.78
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T08:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}