Lot 1
This request covers paramedic services at London Bridge Station responding to ill passenger incidents on trains and in the station. This will be on a shift pattern basis.
Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →
Provision of paramedic services and associated activities at London Bridge Station.
UKI
This request covers paramedic services at London Bridge Station responding to ill passenger incidents on trains and in the station. This will be on a shift pattern basis.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Paramedical services (85142000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,122 | 1 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,092 | 2 median · 2.4 average (23 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£260,240 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d57e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002237-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 22 2025 15:15:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-21T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2025 | tender | 002237-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002237-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T15:15:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d57e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSS16.2004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "An extension of 12 months plus 12 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions agreed upon mutual consent and retenders where applicable."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This request covers paramedic services at London Bridge Station responding to ill passenger incidents on trains and in the station. \nThis will be on a shift pattern basis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Paramedic Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of paramedic services and associated activities at London Bridge Station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paramedical services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE12AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266762",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/Paramedics/",
"name": "Savia Pereira",
"email": "savia.pereira@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96505",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002237-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T15:15:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d57e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSS16.2004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "An extension of 12 months plus 12 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions agreed upon mutual consent and retenders where applicable."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This request covers paramedic services at London Bridge Station responding to ill passenger incidents on trains and in the station. \nThis will be on a shift pattern basis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Paramedic Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of paramedic services and associated activities at London Bridge Station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paramedical services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE12AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266762",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/Paramedics/",
"name": "Savia Pereira",
"email": "savia.pereira@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96505",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}