Lot 1
Award of Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College
Award criteria
Technical Response — 60
price — 40
Award of Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College
UKM50
Award of Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College
Award criteria
Technical Response — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 629 | 4 median · 14.3 average (160 of 629 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (166 of 629 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 08:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041356-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | tender | 005479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-06T09:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821325"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041356-2026-NESCOL-OSCAT-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88076",
"name": "ARAMARK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-OSCAT-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88076",
"name": "ARAMARK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Fowler Park, IQ Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARAMARK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1252529000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11065",
"name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041356-2026-NESCOL-OSCAT-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041356-2026-NESCOL-OSCAT-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:830814)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-06T09:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821325"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041356-2026-NESCOL-OSCAT-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88076",
"name": "ARAMARK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-OSCAT-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88076",
"name": "ARAMARK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Fowler Park, IQ Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARAMARK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1252529000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11065",
"name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041356-2026-NESCOL-OSCAT-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041356-2026-NESCOL-OSCAT-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:830814)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005479-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T16:25:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821325"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-OSCAT-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional 12-month extensions are available post contract expiry"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-16T12:30:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "North East Scotland College, Aberdeen City Campus via Electronic Download"
},
"description": "Mark Davidson - Procurement Officer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-16T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Outsourced Catering Services to North East Scotland College",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11065",
"name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821325.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:821325)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=821325",
"initiationType": "tender"
}