Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of OSCE Election Observation Monitors
Business services: law
marketing
consulting
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office: "Provision of OSCE Election Observation Monitors". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 298 active published awards; 275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityForeign Commonwealth and Development Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST | Last source update28 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bcf1 | ||
What is being bought
The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), the “contracting authority” issues this Contract Award Notice as it has established a single-supplier Framework Agreement with Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) for the provision of Election Observation Monitors to Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Election Observation Missions, under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCRs).
The UK is a strong supporter of the OSCE Election Observation Missions (EOMs) carried out by the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR). The contribution of UK observers to EOMs demonstrates the UK's support for the work of ODIHR to promote democratic principles and institutions in the OSCE region.
The contracting authority has established a Framework Agreement with WFD to recruit and manage UK observers to ODIHR EOMs. WFD will:
1. Select, recruit, train and manage, on behalf of the contracting authority, UK observers to the OSCE's ODIHR EOMs in OSCE participating States.
2. Ensure observers are fully trained and aware of their responsibilities as independent observers.
3. Undertake all logistical arrangements to deploy the observers, including visas, travel, insurance, and accommodation.
The estimated spend of this framework agreement is approximately £3,000,000 over 3 years.
There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the contracting authority will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST - Status changed to complete
28 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
16 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
16 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jul 2021, 18:00 BST
16 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease note that this is an award notice and the opportunity is now closed. In accordance with the PCRs, the contracting authority has undertaken a compliant tender exercise via a Restricted (two-stage) procedure to establish a single-supplier Framework Agreement with the Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) to supply UK election observers to OSCE/ODIHR election observation missions. This tender exercise was evaluated on a Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) basis with a mix of technical and commercial evaluation criteria. WFD achieved the highest score overall and therefore are the successful bidder. The contracting authority observed the obligatory standstill period in line with the ITT documentation and the PCRs. Following expiry of the standstill period, the contracting authority has now formally entered into a Framework Agreement with WFD.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Westminster Foundation for Democracy Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,000,000 · signed 27 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-131Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published