Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Optune Therapy for private patients receiving brain tumour treatment at home under Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d49e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070955-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 16:20:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070955-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070947-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070955-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Optune Therapy",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months optional extension to be agreed in writing by both parties, following internal governance processes."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "None",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Optune Therapy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Optune Therapy for private patients receiving brain tumour \ntreatment at home under Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Fahey",
"email": "gemma.fahey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "CLCH hosts the North West London Procurement Service/NWLPS. NWLPS provide procurement services for ICH and others Trusts across NWL.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Fahey",
"email": "gemma.fahey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU2 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 2 Guildford Business Park Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "None"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.novocure.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiries@novocure.com",
"telephone": "01483 921571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070955-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Optune Therapy",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months optional extension to be agreed in writing by both parties, following internal governance processes."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "None",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Optune Therapy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Optune Therapy for private patients receiving brain tumour \ntreatment at home under Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Fahey",
"email": "gemma.fahey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "CLCH hosts the North West London Procurement Service/NWLPS. NWLPS provide procurement services for ICH and others Trusts across NWL.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Fahey",
"email": "gemma.fahey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU2 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 2 Guildford Business Park Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "None"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.novocure.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiries@novocure.com",
"telephone": "01483 921571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070947-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Optune Therapy",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months optional extension to be agreed in writing by both parties, following internal governance processes."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:09:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Optune Therapy",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Optune Therapy for private patients receiving brain tumour \ntreatment at home under Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust.",
"riskDetails": "Risk of single point of failure as the supplier is the sole provider. Risks include poor performance, inability to supply and price discrepancies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "• Optune Therapy is a proprietary, patented technology owned and supplied exclusively by Novocure.\n• There are no clinically equivalent alternative suppliers offering TTFields-based therapy.\n• As a result, this procurement meets the criteria for single supplier award due to absence of competition for technical reasons.\n• There is no alternative provider capable of delivering equivalent treatment, and any disruption would compromise continuity of care.\n• Maintaining uninterrupted access is essential given the complexity and specialist nature of neuro-oncology pathways.\n• The Trust has a fully embedded delivery model in place with Novocure, including: \no Clinical prescribing pathways\no Patient onboarding and training\no Home-based treatment delivery and monitoring\no Governance, compliance, and data processes\n• Optune Therapy is recognised within private healthcare funding pathways, including alignment with major insurers (e.g. Bupa), supporting treatment reimbursement and patient access.\n• Maintaining availability of this therapy ensures: \no Continuity of insurer-funded care pathways\no Protection of existing revenue streams within private patient services\no Alignment with consultant-led treatment plans",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Fahey",
"email": "gemma.fahey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "CLCH hosts the North West London Procurement Service/NWLPS. NWLPS provide procurement services for ICH and others Trusts across NWL.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Fahey",
"email": "gemma.fahey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"name": "Novocure",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU2 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 2 Guildford Business Park Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.novocure.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQY-8157-VJBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiries@novocure.com",
"telephone": "01483 921571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}