← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Open MRI Scanning Service

Buyer: South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Open MRI Services for South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust - South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (the Authority) hereby gives notice of its intention to award a contract for the Provision of Open MRI Services. The Authority intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process A in accordance with the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Selection Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The decision to utilise Direct Award Process A has been made on the basis that there is no realistic alternative provider capable of delivering the required services to meet the Authority's clinical and operational requirements. For the avoidance of doubt, this notice constitutes an intention to award and not a contract award notice. The proposed award is being made in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime. Any representations should be made prior to Friday 1st May 2026. A further Contract Award Notice will be issued after this date.

Delivery location

UKC22 · UKC23

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice of intention to make an award in respect of the Open MRI scanning service to be made under the Provider Selection Regime using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is an intention to award notice. A notice of the confirmation of the award of each contract will be issued once they are signed

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Key Criteria Questions — 100
Key Criteria Questions — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,2431 median · 22.1 average (18,538 of 32,243 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,961 of 32,243 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 2.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22862 median · 10.1 average (41 of 86 with a bid count)2 average (43 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract will be awarded under the Most Suitable Provider Process
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037508-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a8d
Latest release ID037508-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 10:40:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037508-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:40:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
    "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037508-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06222637",
          "name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to make an award in respect of the Open MRI scanning service to be made under the Provider Selection Regime using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is an intention to award notice. A notice of the confirmation of the award of each contract will be issued once they are signed",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria Questions",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Open MRI Scanning Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Open MRI Services for South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust - \nSouth Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (the Authority) hereby gives notice of its intention to award a contract for the Provision of Open MRI Services.\nThe Authority intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process A in accordance with the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Selection Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThe decision to utilise Direct Award Process A has been made on the basis that there is no realistic alternative provider capable of delivering the required services to meet the Authority's clinical and operational requirements.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice constitutes an intention to award and not a contract award notice. The proposed award is being made in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime. Any representations should be made prior to Friday 1st May 2026. A further Contract Award Notice will be issued after this date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR47TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stsft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "R0B",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thando Ngwenya",
        "email": "thando.ngwenya@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06222637",
      "name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Independent House Fifth Avenue Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tynesidesurgicalservices.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06222637",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29988",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037508-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037508-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037508-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:40:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
    "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037508-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06222637",
          "name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to make an award in respect of the Open MRI scanning service to be made under the Provider Selection Regime using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is an intention to award notice. A notice of the confirmation of the award of each contract will be issued once they are signed",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria Questions",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Open MRI Scanning Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Open MRI Services for South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust - \nSouth Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (the Authority) hereby gives notice of its intention to award a contract for the Provision of Open MRI Services.\nThe Authority intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process A in accordance with the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Selection Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThe decision to utilise Direct Award Process A has been made on the basis that there is no realistic alternative provider capable of delivering the required services to meet the Authority's clinical and operational requirements.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice constitutes an intention to award and not a contract award notice. The proposed award is being made in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime. Any representations should be made prior to Friday 1st May 2026. A further Contract Award Notice will be issued after this date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR47TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stsft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "R0B",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thando Ngwenya",
        "email": "thando.ngwenya@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06222637",
      "name": "Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Independent House Fifth Avenue Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tynesidesurgicalservices.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06222637",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29988",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037508-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037508-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}