TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of OME Professional Apprenticeships

Adult-education services at university level
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Equipment & Support: "Provision of OME Professional Apprenticeships". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment & SupportScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Equipment & Support
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Equipment & Support. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment & Support
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Sept 2024, 19:04 BST
Last source update13 Sept 2024, 19:04 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdult-education services at university level
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049afe
What is being bought
Block release degree course.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    13 Sept 2024, 19:04 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    13 Sept 2024, 19:04 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    13 Sept 2024, 19:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Block release training for up to 6 new students per year on 5 year degree course.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Sept 2024, 19:04 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £817,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
University of Wales Trinity St David
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
TEST/ENG/0006 - Provision of OME Professional Apprenticeships
£817,500 · signed 15 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Defence Equipment & Support

Contracting authority GB-FTS-124269
View buyer profile
  • Defence Equipment & Support
    buyer

    Fir 3b, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, UKK11, BS34 8JH
  • Ministry of Defence
    reviewBody

    Bristol
  • University of Wales Trinity St David
    supplier

    Swansea, UKL18
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence intends to award a 5-year contract to the University of Wales Trinity St David (“UWTSD”) for the provision of a block release Ordnance, Munitions & Explosives (OME) degree course from September 2024 until June 2029 for Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) employees. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319), this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons and that the service comes under a Light Touch Regime category listed in Schedule 3. UWSTD is the only supplier that provides a Level 6 OME degree course within the UK and furthermore the only one which can meet the Authority’s flexible requirement for practical work when on block learning phases. It is also the only course recognised by the IFATE, a pre-requisite to qualify for funding via the Apprenticeship Levy scheme. Even if there were another provider, for those Authority apprentices currently studying at UWTSD, a change of provider) would be impractical.