Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Switching Resources for the Midland Metro Limited (MML) for their Overhead Line system - required for the Ballast distribution ahead of a blockade.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086519-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 31 2025 09:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086519-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086519-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T09:07:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MML STA-79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of OLE Switching Resource (Ballast distribution) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Switching Resources for the Midland Metro Limited (MML) for their Overhead Line system - required for the Ballast distribution ahead of a blockade.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW11 4RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Wheelock Heath Business Court Alsager Road, Winterley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.williams@ecs-ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30570,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36684
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086519-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086519-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T09:07:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086519-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T09:07:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MML STA-79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of OLE Switching Resource (Ballast distribution) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Switching Resources for the Midland Metro Limited (MML) for their Overhead Line system - required for the Ballast distribution ahead of a blockade.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW11 4RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Wheelock Heath Business Court Alsager Road, Winterley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.williams@ecs-ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30570,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36684
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086519-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086519-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T09:07:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}