← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Offsite Storage

Buyer: Department of Finance →

BuyerDepartment of Finance
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Storage and retrieval services 63121000

Lot details

Lot 1

To ensure continuity of service and facilitate lengthy exit arrangements around file storage modifications are required. These are client specific and are up to 30 months. DoF will seek to rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies "have become necessary" and were not includesd in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic, technocal or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience / duplication of costs. The value at VII.1.6 is the modification value.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and retrieval services (63121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 638413 median · 14.4 average (232 of 841 with a bid count)3.4 average (271 of 841 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN83.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Offsite Storage and Retreival services

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of Offsite Storage and Retreival services

Statusactive
Value£4,054,108

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d7c
Latest release ID017376-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 05 2024 09:42:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate017376-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017376-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T10:42:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
    "name": "Department of Finance"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:130038-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2024-1539733-1",
      "title": "Provision of Offsite Storage and Retreival services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115277",
          "name": "Oasis Group NI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To ensure continuity of service and facilitate lengthy exit arrangements around file storage modifications are required. These are client specific and are up to 30 months. DoF will seek to rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies \"have become necessary\" and were not includesd in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic, technocal or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience / duplication of costs. The value at VII.1.6 is the modification value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Offsite Storage",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
      "name": "Department of Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpd.collaboration@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115277",
      "name": "Oasis Group NI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT66 6SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis Group NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpd.collaboration@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1202",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2024-1539733-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "63121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Offsite Storage and Retreival services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4054108,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 900
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017376-2024-1539733-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service and facilitate lengthy exit arrangements around file storage modifications are required. These are client specific and are up to 30 months. DoF will seek to rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies \"have become necessary\" and were not includesd in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic, technocal or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience / duplication of costs.",
          "description": "To ensure continuity of service and facilitate lengthy exit arrangements around file storage modifications are required. These are client specific and are up to 30 months. The modification request relates to call off contracts from a DoF framework."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017376-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "017376-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T10:42:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
    "name": "Department of Finance"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:130038-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2024-1539733-1",
      "title": "Provision of Offsite Storage and Retreival services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115277",
          "name": "Oasis Group NI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To ensure continuity of service and facilitate lengthy exit arrangements around file storage modifications are required. These are client specific and are up to 30 months. DoF will seek to rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies \"have become necessary\" and were not includesd in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic, technocal or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience / duplication of costs. The value at VII.1.6 is the modification value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Offsite Storage",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
      "name": "Department of Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpd.collaboration@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115277",
      "name": "Oasis Group NI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT66 6SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis Group NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpd.collaboration@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1202",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2024-1539733-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "63121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Offsite Storage and Retreival services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4054108,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 900
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017376-2024-1539733-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service and facilitate lengthy exit arrangements around file storage modifications are required. These are client specific and are up to 30 months. DoF will seek to rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies \"have become necessary\" and were not includesd in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic, technocal or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience / duplication of costs.",
          "description": "To ensure continuity of service and facilitate lengthy exit arrangements around file storage modifications are required. These are client specific and are up to 30 months. The modification request relates to call off contracts from a DoF framework."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}