Find a TenderAwarded
Published 21 May 2021, 13:36 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Office Stationery & Paper (2 lots)

Official notice

Authority: BLACKPOOL COUNCIL (Local council)·Consortium: 5 public authorities

2 lotsGoodsRestricted procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£400,000total for 2 lots
Submissions closed 21 Jun 2021awarded 28 Oct 2021
Awarded to Lyreco UK Limited, Kingswood Office Supplies2 awards

What is being bought2 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Provision of Office Stationery & Office Paper to numerous delivery points across Blackpool

CPV: Office supplies · Photocopier paper · Stationery

Lots and requirements (2)Procurement structure

2 lots · all with a published value (£400,000 together) · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Provision of Office StationeryAwardedRenewalPublished value£260,000

Provision of Office Stationery

Delivery: North West
Extensions: The initial contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 monthsSecond stage: up to 5 candidates invited to tenderVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #2Provision of Office PaperAwardedRenewalPublished value£140,000

Provision of Office Paper

Delivery: North West
Extensions: The initial contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 monthsSecond stage: up to 5 candidates invited to tenderVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 2 lots
Quality: 30%Price: 50%Social value: 20%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost: 50
  • Social Value: 20
  • Quality: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
21 May 2021, 13:36 BST
Last source update
28 Oct 2021, 15:52 BST
Authority reference
DN545217
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-027085
Classification (CPV)
Office suppliesPhotocopier paperStationery
Delivery area
North West (UKD42)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02b3ad Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
21 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

21 Jun 2021 → 28 Oct 2021 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    21 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
  2. Invitations to tender expected
    2 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    28 Oct 2021, 15:52 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Oct 2021, 15:52 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Bids received 84 from SMEs
Contracts signed 2latest 28 Oct 2021

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Provision of Office Stationery4bids · 4 electronic2—£160,000 – £260,000
2 · Provision of Office Paper4bids · 4 electronic2—£70,000 – £140,000
Whole notice———£200,000 – £300,000

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

4 public bodies on the notice

Blackpool Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services PO Box 4, Blackpool, North West, FY1 1NAContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • Blackpool Coastal HousingContracting authority Blackpool, North WestContact email
  • Blackpool Entertainment CompanyContracting authority Blackpool, North WestContact email
  • Blackpool Housing CompanyContracting authority Blackpool, North WestContact email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court Justice England & WalesReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • Kingswood Office SuppliesAwarded supplier05447779 12-18 King Street, Blackpool, North West, FY1 3EJ
  • Lyreco UKAwarded supplier00442696 Deer Park Court, Donnington Wood, Telford, North West, TF2 7NB

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria