← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of of Steering and Rudder System Overhaul Services for RRS James Cook

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The contract is with the provision parts and components to the RSS James Cook, with the goal of providing and overhaul to the ship's steering and rudder system during the upcoming dry-dock. The parts and components that are being received are appropriate for use for the Van Der Velden rudder unit RU930 and the Frydenbo steering gear, both of which are on the ship. The supplier will be providing the associated actuators, pumps, valves, control and feedback equipment and a Van Der Velden ten-year overhaul kit and associated spares. To complete the provision of the requirement, the supplier will dispatch two engineers as part of the contract to complete the overhaul by stripping, overhauling, reassembling, installing and aligning the rudder and steering gear. Then completing the function test, commission and where required, support sea trials.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£54,677

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c8aa
Latest release ID065225-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 13:32:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065225-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:32:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK30",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34930000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC202418",
          "name": "STONE MARINE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of of Steering and Rudder System Overhaul Services for RRS James Cook",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is with the provision parts and components to the RSS James Cook, with the goal of providing and overhaul to the ship's steering and rudder system during the upcoming dry-dock. The parts and components that are being received are appropriate for use for the Van Der Velden rudder unit RU930 and the Frydenbo steering gear, both of which are on the ship. The supplier will be providing the associated actuators, pumps, valves, control and feedback equipment and a Van Der Velden ten-year overhaul kit and associated spares.\nTo complete the provision of the requirement, the supplier will dispatch two engineers as part of the contract to complete the overhaul by stripping, overhauling, reassembling, installing and aligning the rudder and steering gear. Then completing the function test, commission and where required, support sea trials.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC202418",
      "name": "STONE MARINE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fife",
        "postalCode": "KY11 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Ness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonemarineservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC202418",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@stonemarineservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGQZ-3475-WNQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54677
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "NOC may extend the agreement by giving at least 30 days' written notice, up to a cumulative maximum of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065225-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065225-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:32:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065225-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:32:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK30",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34930000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC202418",
          "name": "STONE MARINE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of of Steering and Rudder System Overhaul Services for RRS James Cook",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is with the provision parts and components to the RSS James Cook, with the goal of providing and overhaul to the ship's steering and rudder system during the upcoming dry-dock. The parts and components that are being received are appropriate for use for the Van Der Velden rudder unit RU930 and the Frydenbo steering gear, both of which are on the ship. The supplier will be providing the associated actuators, pumps, valves, control and feedback equipment and a Van Der Velden ten-year overhaul kit and associated spares.\nTo complete the provision of the requirement, the supplier will dispatch two engineers as part of the contract to complete the overhaul by stripping, overhauling, reassembling, installing and aligning the rudder and steering gear. Then completing the function test, commission and where required, support sea trials.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC202418",
      "name": "STONE MARINE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fife",
        "postalCode": "KY11 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Ness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonemarineservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC202418",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@stonemarineservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGQZ-3475-WNQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54677
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "NOC may extend the agreement by giving at least 30 days' written notice, up to a cumulative maximum of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065225-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065225-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:32:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}