Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires oceanographic conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) sensors, including associated calibration services, spares, and documentation. The contract was awarded to maintain compatibility and continuity with existing programmes, ensuring long-term, high-quality climate data records. Alternative sensors could not meet the programmes' requirements for calibration equivalence, data format compatibility, proven long-term stability in deep-ocean deployments, and operational support within the UK. The chosen supplier was the only authorised distributor able to provide compliant access to the required sensors and associated services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085008-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 15:11:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085008-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085008-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTD Sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires oceanographic conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) sensors, including associated calibration services, spares, and documentation.\nThe contract was awarded to maintain compatibility and continuity with existing programmes, ensuring long-term, high-quality climate data records. Alternative sensors could not meet the programmes' requirements for calibration equivalence, data format compatibility, proven long-term stability in deep-ocean deployments, and operational support within the UK. The chosen supplier was the only authorised distributor able to provide compliant access to the required sensors and associated services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04831755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64678,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 64678
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085008-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085008-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085008-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTD Sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires oceanographic conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) sensors, including associated calibration services, spares, and documentation.\nThe contract was awarded to maintain compatibility and continuity with existing programmes, ensuring long-term, high-quality climate data records. Alternative sensors could not meet the programmes' requirements for calibration equivalence, data format compatibility, proven long-term stability in deep-ocean deployments, and operational support within the UK. The chosen supplier was the only authorised distributor able to provide compliant access to the required sensors and associated services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04831755",
"name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04831755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64678,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 64678
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085008-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085008-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}