← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Occupational Therapy for pupils in mainstream Brent schools (PSR Direct award route C)

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Council is required to secure the provision of Occupational Therapy (OT) for Brent pupils in mainstream schools who have OT specified in Section F of their Education Health Care Plan (EHCP).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Brent Council is required to secure the provision of Occupational Therapy (OT) for Brent pupils in mainstream schools who have OT specified in Section F of their Education Health Care Plan (EHCP). The Council currently has an existing contract in place provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”) which delivers occupational Therapy (OT) for pupils with a Brent EHCP in mainstream schools in Brent. The current contract was entered into on 1 September 2023 for a period of one (1) year and seven (7) months. The contract was varied and extended for a period of five (5) months from 1 April 2025 and was due to expire on 31 August 2025. Brent Council intend to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime for the provision of occupational therapy with Central London Community Healthcare Trust NHS from 1 September 2025 to 31st January 2027 in the sum of £891,111 (exclusive of VAT).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8851 median · 41.5 average (5,045 of 11,885 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,755 of 11,885 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6731 median · 57.9 average (228 of 673 with a bid count)4.6 average (258 of 673 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074193-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£891,111

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e1fb
Latest release ID074193-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 20:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract074193-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T20:26:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074193-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166671",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust NHS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Brent Council is required to secure the provision of Occupational Therapy (OT) for Brent pupils in mainstream schools who have OT specified in Section F of their Education Health Care Plan (EHCP).\nThe Council currently has an existing contract in place provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”) which delivers occupational Therapy (OT) for pupils with a Brent EHCP in mainstream schools in Brent.\nThe current contract was entered into on 1 September 2023 for a period of one (1) year and seven (7) months. The contract was varied and extended for a period of five (5) months from 1 April 2025 and was due to expire on 31 August 2025.\nBrent Council intend to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime for the provision of occupational therapy with Central London\nCommunity Healthcare Trust NHS from 1 September 2025 to 31st January 2027 in the sum of £891,111 (exclusive of VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Occupational Therapy for pupils in mainstream Brent schools (PSR Direct award route C)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is required to secure the provision of Occupational Therapy (OT) for Brent pupils in mainstream schools who have OT specified in Section F of their Education Health Care Plan (EHCP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Bhavin Mistry",
        "email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089373615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166671",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust NHS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust NHS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117560",
      "name": "THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre Engineers Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074193-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891111,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074193-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Written representations should be sent to procurement@brent.gov.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers - Brent Cabinet resolved to approve the direct award a contract in respect of the service to the provider Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust for 2 years.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nQuality and innovation 30%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The service supports the Council to fulfil its statutory duties through the delivery of the services within this contract. The service will be resourced and recruited to meet the projected increase and growth annually and\nthe full scope of the service specification.\nValue 30%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The provider has actively engaged in reviewing gaps in provision with key partners. The new specification is also being\nwritten in collaboration to understand how the value of the service can maximised and resourcing can support the new model of delivery.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 25%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The service is currently meeting the Borough based plan, and the new service specification and contract outlines opportunities for the provider to do this again. For example, CLCH sits on the steering group for the Start for Life programme.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 5%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The new service delivers an equitable and inclusive Occupational Therapy Service (OT) to children and young people aged from\n4 to 25 years with an Education Health Care Plan. The service covers Occupational Therapy children and young people aged from 0 to 25 years with an Education Health Care Plan, where OT has been identified as a need in section F, within linked early years settings, mainstream schools and ARPs (both in and out borough) and, where applicable, some young people attending\nfurther educational facilities including colleges. The service will absorb additional activity currently provided by independent contractors. The service delivers training to staff in schools to support implementation of the programme.\nSocial value 10%:\nThe provider has committed to offering social value.\nhttps://democracy.brent.gov.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?ID=7501\nThere were no identified conflict of interest. A report was prepared by the Officer recommending the award and the decision was made and taken by the Council's Corporate Director of Children, Young People and Community Development.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074193-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T20:26:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074193-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166671",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust NHS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Brent Council is required to secure the provision of Occupational Therapy (OT) for Brent pupils in mainstream schools who have OT specified in Section F of their Education Health Care Plan (EHCP).\nThe Council currently has an existing contract in place provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”) which delivers occupational Therapy (OT) for pupils with a Brent EHCP in mainstream schools in Brent.\nThe current contract was entered into on 1 September 2023 for a period of one (1) year and seven (7) months. The contract was varied and extended for a period of five (5) months from 1 April 2025 and was due to expire on 31 August 2025.\nBrent Council intend to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime for the provision of occupational therapy with Central London\nCommunity Healthcare Trust NHS from 1 September 2025 to 31st January 2027 in the sum of £891,111 (exclusive of VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Occupational Therapy for pupils in mainstream Brent schools (PSR Direct award route C)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is required to secure the provision of Occupational Therapy (OT) for Brent pupils in mainstream schools who have OT specified in Section F of their Education Health Care Plan (EHCP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Bhavin Mistry",
        "email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089373615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166671",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust NHS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust NHS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117560",
      "name": "THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre Engineers Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074193-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891111,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074193-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Written representations should be sent to procurement@brent.gov.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers - Brent Cabinet resolved to approve the direct award a contract in respect of the service to the provider Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust for 2 years.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nQuality and innovation 30%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The service supports the Council to fulfil its statutory duties through the delivery of the services within this contract. The service will be resourced and recruited to meet the projected increase and growth annually and\nthe full scope of the service specification.\nValue 30%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The provider has actively engaged in reviewing gaps in provision with key partners. The new specification is also being\nwritten in collaboration to understand how the value of the service can maximised and resourcing can support the new model of delivery.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 25%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The service is currently meeting the Borough based plan, and the new service specification and contract outlines opportunities for the provider to do this again. For example, CLCH sits on the steering group for the Start for Life programme.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 5%\nProvider will be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The new service delivers an equitable and inclusive Occupational Therapy Service (OT) to children and young people aged from\n4 to 25 years with an Education Health Care Plan. The service covers Occupational Therapy children and young people aged from 0 to 25 years with an Education Health Care Plan, where OT has been identified as a need in section F, within linked early years settings, mainstream schools and ARPs (both in and out borough) and, where applicable, some young people attending\nfurther educational facilities including colleges. The service will absorb additional activity currently provided by independent contractors. The service delivers training to staff in schools to support implementation of the programme.\nSocial value 10%:\nThe provider has committed to offering social value.\nhttps://democracy.brent.gov.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?ID=7501\nThere were no identified conflict of interest. A report was prepared by the Officer recommending the award and the decision was made and taken by the Council's Corporate Director of Children, Young People and Community Development.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}