← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH CONSULTANTS

Buyer: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Occupational Health Consultant Services HHP

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - RPS Occupational Health Limited, 101 Park Drive, Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX14 4RY.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Occupational Health Consultants Services HHP.<br/><br/>CPV Code – 85100000-0 Health Services.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 24 month term from 01/11/2025 to 31/10/2027 with an option to extend for a further periods of 12 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £166,056 for the initial 24 month term and up to £253,468 if the full extension option is exercised.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 1.8 average (19 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11711 median · 2.5 average (46 of 71 with a bid count)1.4 average (48 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 18/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071315-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£253,468

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05db17
Latest release ID071315-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 14:57:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025award, contract071315-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-05T14:57:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071315-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165779",
          "name": "RPS OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract for a period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - RPS Occupational Health Limited, 101 Park Drive, Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX14 4RY.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Occupational Health Consultants Services HHP.<br/><br/>CPV Code – 85100000-0 Health Services.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 24 month term from 01/11/2025 to 31/10/2027 with an option to extend for a further periods of 12 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £166,056 for the initial 24 month term and up to £253,468 if the full extension option is exercised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services to staff of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH CONSULTANTS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Occupational Health Consultant Services HHP",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 18/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165779",
      "name": "RPS OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "CH65 4EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innospec Manufacturing Park, Oil Sites Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpsgroup.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03829586",
        "legalName": "RPS OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071315-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253468,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071315-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 18/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at excellent value. <br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Group Head of Occupational Health and Senior Head of Finance on 30th October 2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071315-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-05T14:57:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071315-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165779",
          "name": "RPS OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract for a period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - RPS Occupational Health Limited, 101 Park Drive, Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX14 4RY.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Occupational Health Consultants Services HHP.<br/><br/>CPV Code – 85100000-0 Health Services.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 24 month term from 01/11/2025 to 31/10/2027 with an option to extend for a further periods of 12 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £166,056 for the initial 24 month term and up to £253,468 if the full extension option is exercised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services to staff of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH CONSULTANTS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Occupational Health Consultant Services HHP",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 18/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165779",
      "name": "RPS OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "CH65 4EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innospec Manufacturing Park, Oil Sites Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpsgroup.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03829586",
        "legalName": "RPS OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071315-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253468,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071315-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 18/11/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at excellent value. <br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Group Head of Occupational Health and Senior Head of Finance on 30th October 2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}