← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of Nursing Block Contracts 2026

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusClosed
Deadline22 May 2026
Value£13,151,950
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This invitation to tender is from the London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') who are seeking to award a block contract for the provision of Nursing Block Contracts

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,9781 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count)2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1117 median · 17 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4845 median · 406 average (11 of 484 with a bid count)7.1 average (11 of 484 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£8,556,652 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £13,151,950.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a25
Latest release ID081449-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 14:30:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081449-2026
23 Apr 2026tender037318-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081449-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:30:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814127",
    "title": "Provision of Nursing Block Contracts 2026",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Reason for Discontinuation \nIn line with the Council's obligations to ensure transparent, fair, and proportionate decision making while securing the needs of Camden residents who uses the services, it was determined that continuing with the current process is no longer viable. Following an assessment of the offers received by the deadline, the Council concluded that none of the submitted proposals fully satisfied the minimum requirements, including the budgetary thresholds set out in the procurement documentation.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender is from the London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') who are seeking to award a block contract for the provision of Nursing Block Contracts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081449-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081449-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:30:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814127",
    "title": "Provision of Nursing Block Contracts 2026",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Reason for Discontinuation \nIn line with the Council's obligations to ensure transparent, fair, and proportionate decision making while securing the needs of Camden residents who uses the services, it was determined that continuing with the current process is no longer viable. Following an assessment of the offers received by the deadline, the Council concluded that none of the submitted proposals fully satisfied the minimum requirements, including the budgetary thresholds set out in the procurement documentation.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender is from the London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') who are seeking to award a block contract for the provision of Nursing Block Contracts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037318-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T18:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This invitation to tender is from the London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) who are seeking to award a block contract for the provision of Nursing Block Contracts 2026\nThe London Borough of Camden is looking to award between 1 and 3 contracts for Nursing Care provision under a block contract arrangement. We would like to hear from innovative providers who deliver strengths-based, community-driven Nursing Care and are aligned with Camden’s commitment to resident-centred support. The Council is seeking opportunities to work with providers who will offer the highest quality care and support whilst remaining responsive to the changing needs of our residents at a time of unprecedented pressure for the Care Sector. Providers will be asked to evidence their commitment to Camden values and strategic priorities throughout the tender process.\nContracts will be awarded for a total of 60 months; including one 12 months extension. Providers must commit to a minimum of 10 Nursing beds during the 60 months contract period.\nThe Council recognises the current pressures within the care market and will welcome responses from providers who may need time to reach full bed capacity due to limitations in immediate availability. Camden is committed to working flexibly and collaboratively with providers to ensure high-quality care for our residents; therefore, state dates will be staggered from July 2026.\nThe maximum budget for these services is £13,151,950 over the 60 months contract including one 12 months extension. The guide price for this tender is £1,038.01 to £1,121.08 (excluding Funding Nursing Care (FNC) per bed per week.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Nursing Block Contracts 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13151950,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender is from the London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) who are seeking to award a block contract for the provision of Nursing Block Contracts",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0837574d-2f3f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0837574d-2f3f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}