Provision of nicotine replacement therapy (NRT)
What is being bought
Following national guidance, all adult smokers will be assessed for their suitability to access stop smoking quitting aids such as NRT, vapes or pharmacotherapy. NRT and pharmacotherapy will be supplied, by Wellness advisors generating e-vouchers which will be received by contracted community pharmacists via the online portal, Quit Manager. Stop smoking aids supplied via community pharmacies, under the new contractual arrangement will: • Contribute to addressing smoking related health inequalities • Contribute to meeting system wide priorities, including Kirklees Shared Outcomes, priorities set out in the Kirklees Health and Wellbeing plan, NHS 10-year plan • The supply of stop smoking pharmacotherapy via community pharmacies offers confidence and market stability in Kirklees place, contributes to a whole systems approach, to addressing smoking related health inequalities, supports social value and sustainability, and provides equitable access and the best chance for smokers to quit in Kirklees.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 34,804 | 1 median · 21.4 average (20,341 of 34,804 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21,849 of 34,804 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 85.5 median · 690.7 average (12 of 21 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (18 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059208 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081275-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 07:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 081275-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053104-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081275-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T07:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059208",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCPH-044",
"title": "Provision of nicotine replacement therapy (NRT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amendment to the Total value of the Procurement\n11.1.7 £700,000\nPreviously was £70,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following national guidance, all adult smokers will be assessed for their suitability to access stop smoking quitting aids such as NRT, vapes or pharmacotherapy. NRT and pharmacotherapy will be supplied, by Wellness advisors generating e-vouchers which will be received by contracted community pharmacists via the online portal, Quit Manager. \nStop smoking aids supplied via community pharmacies, under the new contractual arrangement will:\n•\tContribute to addressing smoking related health inequalities \n•\tContribute to meeting system wide priorities, including Kirklees Shared Outcomes, priorities set out in the Kirklees Health and Wellbeing plan, NHS 10-year plan \n•\tThe supply of stop smoking pharmacotherapy via community pharmacies offers confidence and market stability in Kirklees place, contributes to a whole systems approach, to addressing smoking related health inequalities, supports social value and sustainability, and provides equitable access and the best chance for smokers to quit in Kirklees.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammed Sidat",
"email": "mohammed.sidat@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081275-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081275-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T07:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059208",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCPH-044",
"title": "Provision of nicotine replacement therapy (NRT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amendment to the Total value of the Procurement\n11.1.7 £700,000\nPreviously was £70,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following national guidance, all adult smokers will be assessed for their suitability to access stop smoking quitting aids such as NRT, vapes or pharmacotherapy. NRT and pharmacotherapy will be supplied, by Wellness advisors generating e-vouchers which will be received by contracted community pharmacists via the online portal, Quit Manager. \nStop smoking aids supplied via community pharmacies, under the new contractual arrangement will:\n•\tContribute to addressing smoking related health inequalities \n•\tContribute to meeting system wide priorities, including Kirklees Shared Outcomes, priorities set out in the Kirklees Health and Wellbeing plan, NHS 10-year plan \n•\tThe supply of stop smoking pharmacotherapy via community pharmacies offers confidence and market stability in Kirklees place, contributes to a whole systems approach, to addressing smoking related health inequalities, supports social value and sustainability, and provides equitable access and the best chance for smokers to quit in Kirklees.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammed Sidat",
"email": "mohammed.sidat@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2025 · 053104-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "053104-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T12:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059208",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-1",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159579",
"name": "Eightlands Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-2",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159580",
"name": "Kirklees LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-3",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159581",
"name": "Allied Pharmacies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-4",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159582",
"name": "Lockwood Pharmacy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-5",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159583",
"name": "Los Pharmacy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-6",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159584",
"name": "Wellington House Pharmacy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KMCPH-044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "From 1 July 2025, all stop smoking delivery will be via the Wellness Service. Following national guidance, all adult smokers will be assessed for their suitability to access stop smoking quitting aids such as NRT, vapes or pharmacotherapy. NRT and pharmacotherapy will be supplied, by Wellness advisors generating e-vouchers which will be received by contracted community pharmacists via the online portal, Quit Manager. \nStop smoking aids supplied via community pharmacies, under the new contractual arrangement will:\n•\tContribute to addressing smoking related health inequalities \n•\tContribute to meeting system wide priorities, including Kirklees Shared Outcomes, priorities set out in the Kirklees Health and Wellbeing plan, NHS 10-year plan \n•\tThe supply of stop smoking pharmacotherapy via community pharmacies offers confidence and market stability in Kirklees place, contributes to a whole systems approach, to addressing smoking related health inequalities, supports social value and sustainability, and provides equitable access and the best chance for smokers to quit in Kirklees.\nThe new contract will commence on 1 July 2025 - 31 March 2027 with the potential for two further extension to 31st March 2029, subject to grant funding.\nThe contract will have a maximum annual value of £175,000, the Individual Value of each contract will be dependant on number of and type of NRT products dispensed per voucher.\nAn award has been made following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award B\nThis is an existing Service, with a combination of new & existing providers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of nicotine replacement therapy (NRT)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following national guidance, all adult smokers will be assessed for their suitability to access stop smoking quitting aids such as NRT, vapes or pharmacotherapy. NRT and pharmacotherapy will be supplied, by Wellness advisors generating e-vouchers which will be received by contracted community pharmacists via the online portal, Quit Manager. \nStop smoking aids supplied via community pharmacies, under the new contractual arrangement will:\n•\tContribute to addressing smoking related health inequalities \n•\tContribute to meeting system wide priorities, including Kirklees Shared Outcomes, priorities set out in the Kirklees Health and Wellbeing plan, NHS 10-year plan \n•\tThe supply of stop smoking pharmacotherapy via community pharmacies offers confidence and market stability in Kirklees place, contributes to a whole systems approach, to addressing smoking related health inequalities, supports social value and sustainability, and provides equitable access and the best chance for smokers to quit in Kirklees.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process B",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammed Sidat",
"email": "mohammed.sidat@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159579",
"name": "Eightlands Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Batley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157 Upper Commercial Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eightlands Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159580",
"name": "Kirklees LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Batley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157 Upper Commercial Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirklees LTD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159581",
"name": "Allied Pharmacies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "St Helens",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 18 Bold Industrial park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allied Pharmacies",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159582",
"name": "Lockwood Pharmacy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "227-231 Lockwood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lockwood Pharmacy",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159583",
"name": "Los Pharmacy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Fairfield Park, Manvers"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Los Pharmacy",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159584",
"name": "Wellington House Pharmacy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Batley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "104 Upper commercial Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wellington House Pharmacy",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-1",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-2",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-3",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-4",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-5",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-6",
"title": "Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053104-2025-KMCPH-044-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nconfirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Maker - Fozia Hameed, Public Health Contracts Officer\nThere are no declared or potential Conflicts of Interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}