← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of NHS Health Checks Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This programme is designed to prevent cardiovascular disease, and local authorities are mandated to offer NHS Health Checks to 20% of the total eligible population per year.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This programme is designed to prevent cardiovascular disease, and local authorities are mandated to offer NHS Health Checks to 20% of the total eligible population per year. No national target is set for the percentage of those eligible to receive a health check but continuous improvement to the percentage is expected and is one of the five statutory requirements:  Invite each eligible person aged 40-74 for an NHS Health Check once in every five years and for each person to be recalled every five years if they remain eligible;  Risk assessment to include specific tests and measurements;  Each person having their NHS Health Check is told their cardiovascular risk score, and other results are communicated to them;  Record specific information and data and, where the risk assessment is conducted outside the person's GP Practice, information to be forward to the person's GP;  Improve continuously the percentage of eligible individuals having an NHS Health Check. Identification of those eligible for an NHS Health Check is only possible with access to the patients GP clinical record to be able to exclude those who are not eligible due to specific clinical diagnoses of cardiovascular diseases. Although other Providers can perform the actual NHS Health Check, they would not be able to complete the whole pathway to manage the call and recall and follow up. It is a statutory requirement that the data from all NHS Health Checks is entered into the patients GP Clinical Record. For these reasons it is essential for the GP Practices to participate in the NHS Health Checks programme. The Award has been made following Direct Award Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023 Regulations. The Contracts will be for a period of six years commencing on 1st April 2026 with a whole life value of £1.5m. Additional information: The Contracts to Bromley GP Practices were awarded via the Direct Award A process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. Justification for the Direct Award include: 1) The core requirement that the service can only be provided by the existing provider was met. 2) There are no realistic alternative provider(s) that could realistically provide the Service. 3) The Service is already being delivered by the existing group of providers, namely Bromley GP practices. 4) The Council is satisfied that the Service is being provided to a satisfactory standard by the current GP practices. 5) The current contract is coming to an end and the proposed new contract terms and conditions and specification are not changing. 6) GPs are in a unique position to deliver the Programme as they have access to all patients' records. Eligible patients can be identified through GP registers which includes clinical information held by GP practices that is not available elsewhere. The limitations and constraints regarding data sharing issues prevents third parties from being able to deliver the service across the borough and therefore, prevent the Council from fulfilling its statutory duties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic Alternative Provider — 100
cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5691 median · 25.5 average (13,725 of 25,569 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,939 of 25,569 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI61411.5 median · 39.8 average (16 of 41 with a bid count)3.4 average (17 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contract was awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023, in particular Direct Award A of the Regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042117-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05640c
Latest release ID042117-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 14:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract042117-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042117-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T15:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05640c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042117-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155325",
          "name": "Bromley GP Practices"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05640c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This programme is designed to prevent cardiovascular disease, and local authorities are mandated to offer NHS Health Checks to 20% of the total eligible population per year. No national target is set for the percentage of those eligible to receive a health check but continuous improvement to the percentage is expected and is one of the five statutory requirements:\n Invite each eligible person aged 40-74 for an NHS Health Check once in every five years and for each person to be recalled every five years if they remain eligible;\n Risk assessment to include specific tests and measurements;\n Each person having their NHS Health Check is told their cardiovascular risk score, and other results are communicated to them;\n Record specific information and data and, where the risk assessment is conducted outside the person's GP Practice, information to be forward to the person's GP;\n Improve continuously the percentage of eligible individuals having an NHS Health Check.\nIdentification of those eligible for an NHS Health Check is only possible with access to the patients GP clinical record to be able to exclude those who are not eligible due to specific clinical diagnoses of cardiovascular diseases. Although other Providers can perform the actual NHS Health Check, they would not be able to complete the whole pathway to manage the call and recall and follow up. It is a statutory requirement that the data from all NHS Health Checks is entered into the patients GP Clinical Record. For these reasons it is essential for the GP Practices to participate in the NHS Health Checks programme.\nThe Award has been made following Direct Award Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023 Regulations. The Contracts will be for a period of six years commencing on 1st April 2026 with a whole life value of £1.5m. Additional information: The Contracts to Bromley GP Practices were awarded via the Direct Award A process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. Justification for the Direct Award include:\n1) The core requirement that the service can only be provided by the existing provider was met.\n2) There are no realistic alternative provider(s) that could realistically provide the Service.\n3) The Service is already being delivered by the existing group of providers, namely Bromley GP practices.\n4) The Council is satisfied that the Service is being provided to a satisfactory standard by the current GP practices.\n5) The current contract is coming to an end and the proposed new contract terms and conditions and specification are not changing. \n6) GPs are in a unique position to deliver the Programme as they have access to all patients' records. Eligible patients can be identified through GP registers which includes clinical information held by GP practices that is not available elsewhere. The limitations and constraints regarding data sharing issues prevents third parties from being able to deliver the service across the borough and therefore, prevent the Council from fulfilling its statutory duties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic Alternative Provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will be undertaken in GP surgeries throughout the London Borough of Bromley."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS Health Checks Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This programme is designed to prevent cardiovascular disease, and local authorities are mandated to offer NHS Health Checks to 20% of the total eligible population per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023, in particular Direct Award A of the Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155325",
      "name": "Bromley GP Practices",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Practices",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155326",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand, Holborn, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042117-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042117-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Health Care services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023 confirmation of contract award notice. The contracts to Bromley GP practices have been award in accordance with Direct Award A process of the Regulations. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of either the Public Contract Regulations 2025 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe Award was approved by the Council's Executive Committee on  19th June 2025. No conflicts of Interest were identified among the officers proposing the Award or Executive who Approved the Award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042117-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042117-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T15:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05640c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042117-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155325",
          "name": "Bromley GP Practices"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05640c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This programme is designed to prevent cardiovascular disease, and local authorities are mandated to offer NHS Health Checks to 20% of the total eligible population per year. No national target is set for the percentage of those eligible to receive a health check but continuous improvement to the percentage is expected and is one of the five statutory requirements:\n Invite each eligible person aged 40-74 for an NHS Health Check once in every five years and for each person to be recalled every five years if they remain eligible;\n Risk assessment to include specific tests and measurements;\n Each person having their NHS Health Check is told their cardiovascular risk score, and other results are communicated to them;\n Record specific information and data and, where the risk assessment is conducted outside the person's GP Practice, information to be forward to the person's GP;\n Improve continuously the percentage of eligible individuals having an NHS Health Check.\nIdentification of those eligible for an NHS Health Check is only possible with access to the patients GP clinical record to be able to exclude those who are not eligible due to specific clinical diagnoses of cardiovascular diseases. Although other Providers can perform the actual NHS Health Check, they would not be able to complete the whole pathway to manage the call and recall and follow up. It is a statutory requirement that the data from all NHS Health Checks is entered into the patients GP Clinical Record. For these reasons it is essential for the GP Practices to participate in the NHS Health Checks programme.\nThe Award has been made following Direct Award Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023 Regulations. The Contracts will be for a period of six years commencing on 1st April 2026 with a whole life value of £1.5m. Additional information: The Contracts to Bromley GP Practices were awarded via the Direct Award A process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. Justification for the Direct Award include:\n1) The core requirement that the service can only be provided by the existing provider was met.\n2) There are no realistic alternative provider(s) that could realistically provide the Service.\n3) The Service is already being delivered by the existing group of providers, namely Bromley GP practices.\n4) The Council is satisfied that the Service is being provided to a satisfactory standard by the current GP practices.\n5) The current contract is coming to an end and the proposed new contract terms and conditions and specification are not changing. \n6) GPs are in a unique position to deliver the Programme as they have access to all patients' records. Eligible patients can be identified through GP registers which includes clinical information held by GP practices that is not available elsewhere. The limitations and constraints regarding data sharing issues prevents third parties from being able to deliver the service across the borough and therefore, prevent the Council from fulfilling its statutory duties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic Alternative Provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will be undertaken in GP surgeries throughout the London Borough of Bromley."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS Health Checks Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This programme is designed to prevent cardiovascular disease, and local authorities are mandated to offer NHS Health Checks to 20% of the total eligible population per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023, in particular Direct Award A of the Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155325",
      "name": "Bromley GP Practices",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Practices",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155326",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand, Holborn, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042117-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042117-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Health Care services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023 confirmation of contract award notice. The contracts to Bromley GP practices have been award in accordance with Direct Award A process of the Regulations. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of either the Public Contract Regulations 2025 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe Award was approved by the Council's Executive Committee on  19th June 2025. No conflicts of Interest were identified among the officers proposing the Award or Executive who Approved the Award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}