← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of NHS Health Checks Point Of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment For North Northamptonshire Council

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Dec 2025
Value£55,000
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide point of care testing consumables and, where needed, analysers to support delivery of the NHS Health Checks programme. The successful supplier will also be required to provide maintenance support, quality assurance materials, and training. The total annual contract value will not exceed £55,000, which includes all costs, delivery, technical support, and training, which must be covered within this amount. Due to the variation in provider requirements and the finite budget, no specific order quantities or frequencies can be guaranteed. An equitable allocation model will be managed by the Council to ensure fair distribution across providers.

Delivery location

UKF2, GB

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£55,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Pricing and Costs — The Potential Supplier with the lowest overall compliant price will be awarded the full Price score. All other RFQ responses will be scored in accordance with the following calculation. =Price Weighting -- ((Your submitted price-lowest submitted price)/(Your submitted price))x 100 Potential Suppliers who receive a minus score will be allocated a score of 0% for the Pricing element. (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1532 median · 92 average (788 of 2,153 with a bid count)6 average (914 of 2,153 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF231 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da97
Latest release ID071117-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 09:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071117-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-04T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-20T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll completed tender submissions must be emailed, for the attention of Nicola McCann at NNCPHCommissioning@northnorthants.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£55,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025tender071117-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071117-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T09:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing and Costs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Potential Supplier with the lowest overall compliant price will be awarded the full Price score.  \tAll other RFQ responses will be scored in accordance with the following calculation.\n=Price Weighting -- ((Your submitted price-lowest submitted price)/(Your submitted price))x 100\nPotential Suppliers who receive a minus score will be allocated a score of 0% for the Pricing element."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS Health Checks Point Of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment For North Northamptonshire Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7354",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7354",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7355",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7355",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071117-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071117-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T09:50:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide point of care testing consumables and, where needed, analysers to support delivery of the NHS Health Checks programme. The successful supplier will also be required to provide maintenance support, quality assurance materials, and training. The total annual contract value will not exceed £55,000, which includes all costs, delivery, technical support, and training, which must be covered within this amount. Due to the variation in provider requirements and the finite budget, no specific order quantities or frequencies can be guaranteed. An equitable allocation model will be managed by the Council to ensure fair distribution across providers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All completed tender submissions must be emailed, for the attention of Nicola McCann at NNCPHCommissioning@northnorthants.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola McCann",
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447484503428"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071117-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071117-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T09:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing and Costs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Potential Supplier with the lowest overall compliant price will be awarded the full Price score.  \tAll other RFQ responses will be scored in accordance with the following calculation.\n=Price Weighting -- ((Your submitted price-lowest submitted price)/(Your submitted price))x 100\nPotential Suppliers who receive a minus score will be allocated a score of 0% for the Pricing element."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS Health Checks Point Of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment For North Northamptonshire Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7354",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7354",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7355",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7355",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071117-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071117-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T09:50:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide point of care testing consumables and, where needed, analysers to support delivery of the NHS Health Checks programme. The successful supplier will also be required to provide maintenance support, quality assurance materials, and training. The total annual contract value will not exceed £55,000, which includes all costs, delivery, technical support, and training, which must be covered within this amount. Due to the variation in provider requirements and the finite budget, no specific order quantities or frequencies can be guaranteed. An equitable allocation model will be managed by the Council to ensure fair distribution across providers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All completed tender submissions must be emailed, for the attention of Nicola McCann at NNCPHCommissioning@northnorthants.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola McCann",
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447484503428"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}