← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of New IT Hardware

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council to award a contract to CDW Limited via Lot 2 of the YPO 1161 Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling & Data Destruction Framework for the Supply of IT new hardware devices. Contract to commence 19th June 2026 and will expire 18th June 2031. Estimated contract value £477,932.50.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Hardware 44316400Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council to award a contract to CDW Limited via Lot 2 of the YPO 1161 Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling & Data Destruction Framework for the Supply of IT new hardware devices. Contract to commence 19th June 2026 and will expire 18th June 2031. Estimated contract value £477,932.50.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1HardwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,7586 median · 41.4 average (949 of 2,758 with a bid count)6.2 average (1,048 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer135 median · 12.9 average (10 of 13 with a bid count)3.4 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11177 median · 14.7 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)3.7 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of New IT Hardware

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Limited

Contracts

Provision of New IT Hardware

Statusactive
Value£477,933

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8f3
Latest release ID058000-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 11:13:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058000-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T12:13:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058000-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of New IT Hardware",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103526",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council to award a contract to CDW Limited via Lot 2 of the YPO 1161 Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling & Data Destruction Framework for the Supply of IT new hardware devices. Contract to commence 19th June 2026 and will expire 18th June 2031. Estimated contract value £477,932.50.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of New IT Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council to award a contract to CDW Limited via Lot 2 of the YPO 1161 Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling & Data Destruction Framework for the Supply of IT new hardware devices. Contract to commence 19th June 2026 and will expire 18th June 2031. Estimated contract value £477,932.50.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103526",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "k.bond@uk.cdw.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058000-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of New IT Hardware",
      "value": {
        "amount": 477932.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058000-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058000-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T12:13:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058000-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of New IT Hardware",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103526",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council to award a contract to CDW Limited via Lot 2 of the YPO 1161 Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling & Data Destruction Framework for the Supply of IT new hardware devices. Contract to commence 19th June 2026 and will expire 18th June 2031. Estimated contract value £477,932.50.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of New IT Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council to award a contract to CDW Limited via Lot 2 of the YPO 1161 Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling & Data Destruction Framework for the Supply of IT new hardware devices. Contract to commence 19th June 2026 and will expire 18th June 2031. Estimated contract value £477,932.50.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103526",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "k.bond@uk.cdw.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058000-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of New IT Hardware",
      "value": {
        "amount": 477932.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058000-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}