← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Multiply Training

Buyer: Monmouthshire County Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMonmouthshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2023
Value£200,000
Published16 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses. Monmouthshire County Council are inviting organisations to bid in a competitive process to appoint a single contractor for a grant to deliver bespoke numeracy activities to Monmouthshire residents aged 19 or older as part of the UK Shared Prosperity Funded Programme Multiply to improve adult (19+) numeracy up to and including Level 2 provision

Delivery location

UKL21

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses. Monmouthshire County Council are inviting organisations to bid in a competitive process to appoint a single contractor for a grant to deliver bespoke numeracy activities to Monmouthshire residents aged 19 or older as part of the UK Shared Prosperity Funded Programme Multiply to improve adult (19+) numeracy up to and including Level 2 provision

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,1341 median · 47.8 average (2,896 of 6,134 with a bid count)3 average (3,141 of 6,134 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL21152 median · 4.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4328 median · 7.3 average (7 of 432 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 432 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d727
Latest release ID017231-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 16 2023 14:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2023tender017231-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017231-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-16T15:51:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d727",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nMonmouthshire County Council are inviting organisations to bid in a competitive process to appoint a single contractor for a grant to deliver bespoke numeracy activities to Monmouthshire residents aged 19 or older as part of the UK Shared Prosperity Funded Programme Multiply to improve adult (19+) numeracy up to and including Level 2 provision",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Multiply Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nMonmouthshire County Council are inviting organisations to bid in a competitive process to appoint a single contractor for a grant to deliver bespoke numeracy activities to Monmouthshire residents aged 19 or older as part of the UK Shared Prosperity Funded Programme Multiply to improve adult (19+) numeracy up to and including Level 2 provision",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
        "email": "corporateframeworks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132458.\n(WA Ref:132458)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2023 · 017231-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017231-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-16T15:51:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d727",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nMonmouthshire County Council are inviting organisations to bid in a competitive process to appoint a single contractor for a grant to deliver bespoke numeracy activities to Monmouthshire residents aged 19 or older as part of the UK Shared Prosperity Funded Programme Multiply to improve adult (19+) numeracy up to and including Level 2 provision",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Multiply Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nMonmouthshire County Council are inviting organisations to bid in a competitive process to appoint a single contractor for a grant to deliver bespoke numeracy activities to Monmouthshire residents aged 19 or older as part of the UK Shared Prosperity Funded Programme Multiply to improve adult (19+) numeracy up to and including Level 2 provision",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
        "email": "corporateframeworks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132458.\n(WA Ref:132458)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}