Lot 1
No lot description published.
Supply of one Norbit WINGHEAD B43 Multibeam Echo Sounder system, including titanium housing, Sonar Interface Unit, Power Supply Unit, 8m cable, mounting bracket, miscellaneous cables, accessories, and manual, packed in a Pelican Case. The system features ultra high-resolution curved array bathymetry, 0.5° x 0.9° resolution at 400kHz, real-time sonar head sound velocity sensor, 1500m depth rating, and 1024 dynamically focused beams. The procurement also includes two extended warranty periods for hardware, firmware, and software, and a pressure test certificate for 1500m. Delivery is required within 4 weeks from order confirmation, FCA Trondheim, Norway. All goods and services must meet the specification and be supplied in accordance with the contract terms and applicable UK law.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075423-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 17:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075423-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T17:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Echo sounders"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167025",
"name": "Kilmore Marine Ltd t/a NORBIT UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Multibeam Echo Sounders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of one Norbit WINGHEAD B43 Multibeam Echo Sounder system, including titanium housing, Sonar Interface Unit, Power Supply Unit, 8m cable, mounting bracket, miscellaneous cables, accessories, and manual, packed in a Pelican Case. The system features ultra high-resolution curved array bathymetry, 0.5° x 0.9° resolution at 400kHz, real-time sonar head sound velocity sensor, 1500m depth rating, and 1024 dynamically focused beams. The procurement also includes two extended warranty periods for hardware, firmware, and software, and a pressure test certificate for 1500m. Delivery is required within 4 weeks from order confirmation, FCA Trondheim, Norway. All goods and services must meet the specification and be supplied in accordance with the contract terms and applicable UK law.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167025",
"name": "Kilmore Marine Ltd t/a NORBIT UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops Court, 29 Albyn Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://norbit.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norbit@norbit.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 128600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:08:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T17:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Echo sounders"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167025",
"name": "Kilmore Marine Ltd t/a NORBIT UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Multibeam Echo Sounders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of one Norbit WINGHEAD B43 Multibeam Echo Sounder system, including titanium housing, Sonar Interface Unit, Power Supply Unit, 8m cable, mounting bracket, miscellaneous cables, accessories, and manual, packed in a Pelican Case. The system features ultra high-resolution curved array bathymetry, 0.5° x 0.9° resolution at 400kHz, real-time sonar head sound velocity sensor, 1500m depth rating, and 1024 dynamically focused beams. The procurement also includes two extended warranty periods for hardware, firmware, and software, and a pressure test certificate for 1500m. Delivery is required within 4 weeks from order confirmation, FCA Trondheim, Norway. All goods and services must meet the specification and be supplied in accordance with the contract terms and applicable UK law.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167025",
"name": "Kilmore Marine Ltd t/a NORBIT UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops Court, 29 Albyn Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://norbit.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norbit@norbit.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 128600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:08:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}