Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 149 active published awards; 144 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jan 2024, 14:56 GMT | Last source update12 Jan 2024, 14:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042cc5 | ||
What is being bought
This award notice is for award of Mortuary and Associated Services. Leicester City Council's internal reference for this contract is FEW1286.
Leicester City Council is the lead authority for Leicester City & South Leicestershire Coroner Area. The Council has a statutory duty to fund the Coroner’s Service including expenditure on mortuary and post-mortem services.
There is no competition for this service. Deceased bodies referred to the Leicester City & South Leicestershire Coroner must remain within their jurisdiction until officially released by the Coroner.
The term of this contract is up to 4 years (1+1+1+1). The value provided at 'II.1.7. Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)' and at 'V.2.4. Information on value of the contract/lot' represents the total estimated value for a full term. Actual expenditure may vary due to the nature of this contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Jan 2024, 14:56 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Jan 2024, 14:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Jan 2024, 14:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHis Majesty's Coroner and the Coronial process is governed under a statute of law, whereby a cause of death must be given to enable the legal registration of the death and disposal, burial or cremation. To enable this Leicester City Council would like to award the contract to University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust for the provision body storage refrigeration an post mortem facilities. Associated services may include (as required): toxicology services; bodily fluids extraction and storage: tissue extraction and storage; MRI scanning.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jan 2024, 14:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services Not published · signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 2480000 lowestValidBidValue: 1 bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 2480000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 2480000 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-550Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward relying on Reg. 32(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.
By law, the body must stay in the Coroner’s area. Therefore, his Majesty's Coroner Service requires mortuary services at University Hospitals of Leicester, UHL. |