Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Participate on iow.gov.com ↗External submission platform
The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of Groundworks to install 1 x double modular at The Bay Secondary School and 2 x double modulars at Gurnard Primary School, Isle of Wight. Groundworks to install 1 double modular two classroom block unit without toilets and no sinks within the classrooms to The Bay Secondary School and 2 double modulars two classroom block units with toilets and sinks within the classrooms to Gurnard Primary School.
UKJ34, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 32 | 1 median · 4.1 average (7 of 32 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (7 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,118 | 5.5 median · 6.5 average (6 of 1,118 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032867-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 10:33:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032867-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-23T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.iow.gov.com/. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 032867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032867-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T11:33:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN776627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modular Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:33:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of Groundworks to install 1 x double modular at The Bay Secondary School and 2 x double modulars at Gurnard Primary School, Isle of Wight.\nGroundworks to install 1 double modular two classroom block unit without toilets and no sinks within the classrooms to The Bay Secondary School and 2 double modulars two classroom block units with toilets and sinks within the classrooms to Gurnard Primary School.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.iow.gov.com/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032867-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T11:33:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN776627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modular Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:33:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of Groundworks to install 1 x double modular at The Bay Secondary School and 2 x double modulars at Gurnard Primary School, Isle of Wight.\nGroundworks to install 1 double modular two classroom block unit without toilets and no sinks within the classrooms to The Bay Secondary School and 2 double modulars two classroom block units with toilets and sinks within the classrooms to Gurnard Primary School.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.iow.gov.com/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}