Lot 1
Provision of Minibuses.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of 4 minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar, the Contract included the provision of 3 year warranty and servicing, with the option to purchase an additional 8 vehicles.
UKZZZ
Provision of Minibuses.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Minibuses (34114400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKZZZ | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0366b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002080-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 24 2023 07:42:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002080-2023 |
| 7 Sept 2022 | tender | 025160-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002080-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-24T07:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002080-2023-704726450-1",
"title": "Supply of Minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73495",
"name": "Bassadone Motors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Purchase of addition 8 vehicles within 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Minibuses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gibraltar"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKZZZ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 4 minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar, the Contract included the provision of 3 year warranty and servicing, with the option to purchase an additional 8 vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.stanway101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73495",
"name": "Bassadone Motors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKZZZ",
"locality": "Gibraltar",
"countryName": "Gibraltar",
"streetAddress": "The Dockyard, 78 Queensway Rd, GX11 1AA, Gibraltar"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassadone Motors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73496",
"name": "Thomas Stanway",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gibraltar",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thomas Stanway"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002080-2023-704726450-1",
"title": "Supply of Minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar",
"value": {
"amount": 374535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002080-2023-704726450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002080-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-24T07:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002080-2023-704726450-1",
"title": "Supply of Minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73495",
"name": "Bassadone Motors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Purchase of addition 8 vehicles within 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Minibuses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gibraltar"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKZZZ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 4 minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar, the Contract included the provision of 3 year warranty and servicing, with the option to purchase an additional 8 vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.stanway101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73495",
"name": "Bassadone Motors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKZZZ",
"locality": "Gibraltar",
"countryName": "Gibraltar",
"streetAddress": "The Dockyard, 78 Queensway Rd, GX11 1AA, Gibraltar"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassadone Motors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73496",
"name": "Thomas Stanway",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gibraltar",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thomas Stanway"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002080-2023-704726450-1",
"title": "Supply of Minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar",
"value": {
"amount": 374535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002080-2023-704726450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025160-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-07T16:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63149",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional purchase up to 8 additional vehicles."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Contract shall provide 4 left hand drive minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar with an option for the additional purchase of up to 8 further vehicle of the same specification. \nThe contract shall provide a minimum of 3 years warranty and servicing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gibraltar"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "N/A",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-17T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-17T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contract shall provide 4 left hand drive minibuses to British Forces Gibraltar with an option for the additional purchase of up to 8 further vehicle of the same specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-14"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/916137560183189EBF93 or Thomas Stanway, Gibraltar, Gibraltar. NUTS code: UK. Thomas.Stanway101@mod.gov.uk, https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63149",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gibraltar",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/916137560183189EBF93",
"name": "Thomas Stanway",
"email": "thomas.stanway101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}