← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Microsoft Licencing Azure Storage and Consultancy

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Provision of Microsoft Licencing Azure Storage and Consultancy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

License management software package 48218000Information technology services 72222300License management software package 48218000

Lot details

Lot 1

​ ​A price only further competition via Health Trust Europe . The cost per year is shown in the supplementary comments below.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software package, Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,7741 median · 9.2 average (1,674 of 4,774 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,925 of 4,774 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer221 median · 1.4 average (22 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2431 median · 21.5 average (381 of 1,243 with a bid count)3 average (450 of 1,243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale​ ​A price only further competition via Health Trust Europe . The cost per year is shown in the supplementary comments below.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023055-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£10,600,872

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0669fd
Latest release ID023055-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 14:37:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract023055-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023055-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T14:37:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023055-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "​ ​A price only further competition via Health Trust Europe . The cost per year is shown in the supplementary comments below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Microsoft Licencing Azure Storage and Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Microsoft Licencing Azure Storage and Consultancy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "​ ​A price only further competition via Health Trust Europe . The cost per year is shown in the supplementary comments below.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eniko Verrall",
        "email": "eniko.verrall@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177217",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023055-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10600871.55,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023055-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 023055-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023055-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T14:37:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023055-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "​ ​A price only further competition via Health Trust Europe . The cost per year is shown in the supplementary comments below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Microsoft Licencing Azure Storage and Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Microsoft Licencing Azure Storage and Consultancy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "​ ​A price only further competition via Health Trust Europe . The cost per year is shown in the supplementary comments below.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eniko Verrall",
        "email": "eniko.verrall@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177217",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023055-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10600871.55,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023055-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}