Provision of Mental Health Crisis House Service - C405845
What is being bought
"Highbury Grove Recovery House is an accommodation-based service for men experiencing a mental health crisis which works closely alongside the North London NHS Foundation Trust. <br/>There are 12 bedrooms available, and individuals can stay at the service for up to 14 days, working towards their recovery goals in a non-clinical environment, with the support of trained Recovery Workers and ongoing involvement from the Crisis Team. Non-clinical crisis house, albeit enhanced through the input of clinical staff (psychiatric & psychological input) where appropriate to provide support around tasks such as medication reviews and psychological treatments. <br/>During their stay individuals will have access to daily 1-1 support, a range of activities to support and promote recovery (such as art, creative writing and mindfulness sessions) and the opportunity to interact with others in a similar position. Cooking and eating together with staff and other residents is encouraged throughout the stay.<br/>Upon discharge individuals will leave with a co-produced safety plan and will receive an aftercare support package facilitated by re-settlement and re-integration workers, who can help support people back into their local community.<br/>Any professional in NLFT can make a referral and self-referrals are also accepted."
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,881 | 1 median · 28.4 average (11,119 of 21,881 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,205 of 21,881 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 155 | 1 median · 1 average (40 of 155 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021523-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 17:03:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 021523-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009594-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021523-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T17:03:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C405845",
"title": "Provision of Mental Health Crisis House Service - C405845",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "v1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 17/02/2026The lifetime value of the contract is £753,823.00The contract term will be 1 Year with No Option to ExtendThe contract will start 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/02/2026This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.netDecision to award this contract was made by NCL & NWL Executive Management Team on 11/12/2025 in line with the ICB's Standing Financial Instructions (SFI's)No Conflicts of Interest have been identifiedThe decision to award this contract was based on the assessment of the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity against the following key critera with the corresponding percentage value representing their importance.A score of 29.75% for Quality and innovation was awarded out of a possible 34%A score of 17.5% for Value was awarded out of a possible 20%A score of 18% for Integration, collaboration and service sustainability was awarded out of a possible 24%A score of 7.5% for Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice was awarded out of a possible 12%A score of 7.5% for Social value was awarded out of a possible 10%With a combined score of 81.75% out of a possible 100% it demonstrates the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity.\""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "\"Highbury Grove Recovery House is an accommodation-based service for men experiencing a mental health crisis which works closely alongside the North London NHS Foundation Trust. <br/>There are 12 bedrooms available, and individuals can stay at the service for up to 14 days, working towards their recovery goals in a non-clinical environment, with the support of trained Recovery Workers and ongoing involvement from the Crisis Team. Non-clinical crisis house, albeit enhanced through the input of clinical staff (psychiatric & psychological input) where appropriate to provide support around tasks such as medication reviews and psychological treatments. <br/>During their stay individuals will have access to daily 1-1 support, a range of activities to support and promote recovery (such as art, creative writing and mindfulness sessions) and the opportunity to interact with others in a similar position. Cooking and eating together with staff and other residents is encouraged throughout the stay.<br/>Upon discharge individuals will leave with a co-produced safety plan and will receive an aftercare support package facilitated by re-settlement and re-integration workers, who can help support people back into their local community.<br/>Any professional in NLFT can make a referral and self-referrals are also accepted.\"",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021523-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021523-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T17:03:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C405845",
"title": "Provision of Mental Health Crisis House Service - C405845",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "v1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 17/02/2026The lifetime value of the contract is £753,823.00The contract term will be 1 Year with No Option to ExtendThe contract will start 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/02/2026This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.netDecision to award this contract was made by NCL & NWL Executive Management Team on 11/12/2025 in line with the ICB's Standing Financial Instructions (SFI's)No Conflicts of Interest have been identifiedThe decision to award this contract was based on the assessment of the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity against the following key critera with the corresponding percentage value representing their importance.A score of 29.75% for Quality and innovation was awarded out of a possible 34%A score of 17.5% for Value was awarded out of a possible 20%A score of 18% for Integration, collaboration and service sustainability was awarded out of a possible 24%A score of 7.5% for Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice was awarded out of a possible 12%A score of 7.5% for Social value was awarded out of a possible 10%With a combined score of 81.75% out of a possible 100% it demonstrates the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity.\""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "\"Highbury Grove Recovery House is an accommodation-based service for men experiencing a mental health crisis which works closely alongside the North London NHS Foundation Trust. <br/>There are 12 bedrooms available, and individuals can stay at the service for up to 14 days, working towards their recovery goals in a non-clinical environment, with the support of trained Recovery Workers and ongoing involvement from the Crisis Team. Non-clinical crisis house, albeit enhanced through the input of clinical staff (psychiatric & psychological input) where appropriate to provide support around tasks such as medication reviews and psychological treatments. <br/>During their stay individuals will have access to daily 1-1 support, a range of activities to support and promote recovery (such as art, creative writing and mindfulness sessions) and the opportunity to interact with others in a similar position. Cooking and eating together with staff and other residents is encouraged throughout the stay.<br/>Upon discharge individuals will leave with a co-produced safety plan and will receive an aftercare support package facilitated by re-settlement and re-integration workers, who can help support people back into their local community.<br/>Any professional in NLFT can make a referral and self-referrals are also accepted.\"",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Feb 2026 · 009594-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "009594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 753823,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 753823,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-03T16:01:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009594-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173296",
"name": "Hestia Housing and Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C405845",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"This notice relates to Highbury Grove Recovery House is an accommodation-based service for men experiencing a mental health crisis which works closely alongside the North London NHS Foundation Trust. <br/>There are 12 bedrooms available, and individuals can stay at the service for up to 14 days, working towards their recovery goals in a non-clinical environment, with the support of trained Recovery Workers and ongoing involvement from the Crisis Team. Non-clinical crisis house, albeit enhanced through the input of clinical staff (psychiatric & psychological input) where appropriate to provide support around tasks such as medication reviews and psychological treatments. <br/>During their stay individuals will have access to daily 1-1 support, a range of activities to support and promote recovery (such as art, creative writing and mindfulness sessions) and the opportunity to interact with others in a similar position. Cooking and eating together with staff and other residents is encouraged throughout the stay.<br/>Upon discharge individuals will leave with a co-produced safety plan and will receive an aftercare support package facilitated by re-settlement and re-integration workers, who can help support people back into their local community.<br/>Any professional in NLFT can make a referral and self-referrals are also accepted.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>The annual value of the contract is £753,823.00<br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £753,823.00<br/>The expiring contract ends 31/03/2026<br/>The contract term will be 1 Year with No Option to Extend<br/>The contract will start 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Haringey and Islington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Mental Health Crisis House Service - C405845",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "\"Highbury Grove Recovery House is an accommodation-based service for men experiencing a mental health crisis which works closely alongside the North London NHS Foundation Trust. <br/>There are 12 bedrooms available, and individuals can stay at the service for up to 14 days, working towards their recovery goals in a non-clinical environment, with the support of trained Recovery Workers and ongoing involvement from the Crisis Team. Non-clinical crisis house, albeit enhanced through the input of clinical staff (psychiatric & psychological input) where appropriate to provide support around tasks such as medication reviews and psychological treatments. <br/>During their stay individuals will have access to daily 1-1 support, a range of activities to support and promote recovery (such as art, creative writing and mindfulness sessions) and the opportunity to interact with others in a similar position. Cooking and eating together with staff and other residents is encouraged throughout the stay.<br/>Upon discharge individuals will leave with a co-produced safety plan and will receive an aftercare support package facilitated by re-settlement and re-integration workers, who can help support people back into their local community.<br/>Any professional in NLFT can make a referral and self-referrals are also accepted.\"",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "\"Justification: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below<br/>Reason: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/>Explanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. <br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/02/2026<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173296",
"name": "Hestia Housing and Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Alie St, London, E1 8PX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hestia.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020165",
"legalName": "Hestia Housing and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7896240666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009594-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009594-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/02/2026<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/>Decision to award this contract was made by NCL & NWL Executive Management Team on 11/12/2025 in line with the ICB's Standing Financial Instructions (SFI's)<br/>No Conflicts of Interest have been identified<br/>The decision to award this contract was based on the assessment of the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity against the following key critera with the corresponding percentage value representing their importance.<br/>A score of 29.75% for Quality and innovation was awarded out of a possible 34%<br/>A score of 17.5% for Value was awarded out of a possible 20%<br/>A score of 18% for Integration, collaboration and service sustainability was awarded out of a possible 24%<br/>A score of 7.5% for Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice was awarded out of a possible 12%<br/>A score of 7.5% for Social value was awarded out of a possible 10%<br/>With a combined score of 81.75% out of a possible 100% it demonstrates the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity.\"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}