← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Media Training

Buyer: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jan 2026
Value£21,000
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This invitation to Quote (ITQ) has been issued by the Contracting Authority who are seeking to award a below-threshold contract for the provision of Media Training. The Contracting Authority will award the contract to a single supplier. The successful supplier must be able to provide the content for an e-learning package, as well as providing delivery of face-to-face media training to equip Senior Leaders with a more comprehensive understanding of the media and our relationship with them. The Contract Term shall be for an initial period of two-years, with an option to extend by up to a further 48 months in periods of two-years (2+2+2). The anticipated commencement date of the contract is 16th February 2026.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£21,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 15 Feb 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price as per ITQ documents (60%)
Technical Criteria — Technical criteria as per ITQ documents (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3853 median · 40.3 average (744 of 2,385 with a bid count)3.7 average (815 of 2,385 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL693 median · 11.1 average (27 of 69 with a bid count)3.6 average (28 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)109Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eaef
Latest release ID078021-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 11:40:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078021-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-02T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£21,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025tender078021-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078021-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T11:40:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWITQ180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 21000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be extended by up to a further 48 months in two extension periods of 24-months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price as per ITQ documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical criteria as per ITQ documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Media Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353371",
        "description": "ITQ Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353372",
        "description": "ITQ Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353373",
        "description": "Appendix 1 - Business Continuity Audit Report",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353381",
        "description": "Appendix 2 - Terms and Conditions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "078021-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078021-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:40:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to Quote (ITQ) has been issued by the Contracting Authority who are seeking to award a below-threshold contract for the provision of Media Training.\nThe Contracting Authority will award the contract to a single supplier. The successful supplier must be able to provide the content for an e-learning package, as well as providing delivery of face-to-face media training to equip Senior Leaders with a more comprehensive understanding of the media and our relationship with them.\nThe Contract Term shall be for an initial period of two-years, with an option to extend by up to a further 48 months in periods of two-years (2+2+2). The anticipated commencement date of the contract is 16th February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Naci",
        "email": "a-naci@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01443 232082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078021-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078021-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T11:40:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWITQ180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 21000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be extended by up to a further 48 months in two extension periods of 24-months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price as per ITQ documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical criteria as per ITQ documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Media Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353371",
        "description": "ITQ Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353372",
        "description": "ITQ Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353373",
        "description": "Appendix 1 - Business Continuity Audit Report",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353381",
        "description": "Appendix 2 - Terms and Conditions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "078021-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078021-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:40:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to Quote (ITQ) has been issued by the Contracting Authority who are seeking to award a below-threshold contract for the provision of Media Training.\nThe Contracting Authority will award the contract to a single supplier. The successful supplier must be able to provide the content for an e-learning package, as well as providing delivery of face-to-face media training to equip Senior Leaders with a more comprehensive understanding of the media and our relationship with them.\nThe Contract Term shall be for an initial period of two-years, with an option to extend by up to a further 48 months in periods of two-years (2+2+2). The anticipated commencement date of the contract is 16th February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Naci",
        "email": "a-naci@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01443 232082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}