← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Media Buying

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,600,000
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

To engage a supplier to plan, purchase and evaluate media for potential advertising campaigns to support DVLA’s strategic aims. 17.07.25 Update: DVLA intend to procure the requirement via the upcoming CCS Framework once it is live: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6364

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 14 Jun 2026 to 13 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2443 median · 33.5 average (1,149 of 4,244 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,287 of 4,244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1444 median · 68 average (298 of 1,144 with a bid count)4.8 average (355 of 1,144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26522 median · 21.3 average (3 of 265 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051e21
Latest release ID040933-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 12:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025planningUpdate040933-2025
22 May 2025planning024963-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T13:14:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/25/07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Media Buying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To engage a supplier to plan, purchase and evaluate media for potential advertising campaigns to support DVLA’s strategic aims.\n17.07.25 Update: DVLA intend to procure the requirement via the upcoming CCS Framework once it is live: \nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6364",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morriston",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Londview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040933-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040933-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T13:14:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040933-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T13:14:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/25/07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Media Buying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To engage a supplier to plan, purchase and evaluate media for potential advertising campaigns to support DVLA’s strategic aims.\n17.07.25 Update: DVLA intend to procure the requirement via the upcoming CCS Framework once it is live: \nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6364",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morriston",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Londview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040933-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040933-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T13:14:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 024963-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024963-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:24:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/25/07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Media Buying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To engage a supplier to plan, purchase and evaluate media for potential advertising campaigns to support DVLA’s strategic aims.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morriston",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Londview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024963-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024963-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:24:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}