Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Manned Model Ships Handling Training
Specialist training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: MOD: "Provision of Manned Model Ships Handling Training". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | MOD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: MOD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for MOD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMOD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Feb 2021, 09:32 GMT | Last source update2 Feb 2021, 09:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSpecialist training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f3a | ||
What is being bought
Provision of Manned Model Ships Handling Training
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Feb 2021, 09:32 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Feb 2021, 09:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Feb 2021, 09:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedProvision of Manned Model Ships Handling TrainingContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Feb 2021, 09:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £222,146
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Solent University Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Manned Model Ships Handling Training £222,146 · signed 1 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
MOD
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3948Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract to Warsash Maritime School of Solent University for the provision of Manned Models Ship Handling Training to RFA personnel. This is because the Royal Navy requires personnel to have completed this training in order to ensure their safety and reduce risk to life. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(a) of Directive 2014/24/EU). A formal Contract Notice for an open competition was issued on 17 November 2020 under reference TED85/2020-238156 from which no suitable tenders were received. Warsash Maritime School of Solent University are able to meet this requirement and the initial conditions of the contract associated with the Contract Notice have not been changed in any substantial manner. |