← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of managed services

Buyer: RYKNELD HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerRYKNELD HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

provision of managed services of construction materials

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

provision of managed services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,1045 median · 39.2 average (1,113 of 3,104 with a bid count)6 average (1,226 of 3,104 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1305.5 median · 115.8 average (18 of 30 with a bid count)7.8 average (18 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEEM0072 allowed for direct award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038691-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£9,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d09
Latest release ID038691-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 13:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038691-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05864912",
    "name": "RYKNELD HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038691-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00824821",
          "name": "Travis Perkins"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "provision of managed services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of managed services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "provision of managed services of construction materials",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EEM0072  allowed for direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05864912",
      "name": "RYKNELD HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S426NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rykneldhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05864912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RYKNELD HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KARYN WILSON",
        "email": "karyn.wilson@rykneldhomes.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00824821",
      "name": "Travis Perkins",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00824821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travis Perkins"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176357",
      "name": "Rykneld Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rykneld Homes Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038691-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038691-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038691-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05864912",
    "name": "RYKNELD HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038691-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00824821",
          "name": "Travis Perkins"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "provision of managed services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of managed services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "provision of managed services of construction materials",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EEM0072  allowed for direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05864912",
      "name": "RYKNELD HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S426NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rykneldhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05864912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RYKNELD HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KARYN WILSON",
        "email": "karyn.wilson@rykneldhomes.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00824821",
      "name": "Travis Perkins",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00824821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travis Perkins"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176357",
      "name": "Rykneld Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rykneld Homes Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038691-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038691-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}