Provision of Managed Pathology Services
What is being bought
The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (the "Authority") required the Provision of Managed Pathology Services for Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority has awarded the contract in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,864 | 1 median · 25.3 average (13,950 of 25,864 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,172 of 25,864 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049743 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038413-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 28 2024 11:09:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038413-2024 |
| 24 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034577-2024 |
| 2 Sept 2024 | tender | 027947-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038413-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T11:09:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C297003",
"title": "Provision of Managed Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using a competitive process.The contract term will be for an eight (8) year period with the option to extend for two (2) years and then a further one (1) year commending on 1st November 2025.Contract end date is the 31st October 2036.Total contract value for the full contract term is: £20,222,523"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (the \"Authority\") required the Provision of Managed Pathology Services for Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority has awarded the contract in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Marshman, Head of Contracts",
"email": "stephen.marshman@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Nov 2024 · 038413-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038413-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T11:09:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C297003",
"title": "Provision of Managed Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using a competitive process.The contract term will be for an eight (8) year period with the option to extend for two (2) years and then a further one (1) year commending on 1st November 2025.Contract end date is the 31st October 2036.Total contract value for the full contract term is: £20,222,523"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (the \"Authority\") required the Provision of Managed Pathology Services for Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority has awarded the contract in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Marshman, Head of Contracts",
"email": "stephen.marshman@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Oct 2024 · 034577-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034577-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-24T18:08:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034577-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124745",
"name": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C297003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (the \"Authority\") issued an Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement for the Provision of Managed Pathology Services for Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority elected to undergo a competitive process conducted in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).<br/><br/>In procuring these services, the Authority has acted transparently, fairly and proportionately with a view to securing the needs of the people who use the services, improving the quality of the services, and improving efficiency in the provision of the services transparently, fairly and proportionately.<br/><br/>The Authority requires a single supplier to provide services for an on-site pathology laboratory with access to further tests to be completed offsite, along with timely clinical advice in a number of specialities. The required service is for an end-to-end outsourced pathology service. The Authority was not seeking an equipment provider. The Authority is outsourcing pathology services to a third-party laboratory who will run and manage the services on site at RNOH.<br/><br/>The service is required 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.<br/><br/>The contract term will be for an eight (8) year period with the option to extend for two (2) years and then a further one (1) year commending on 1st November 2025. <br/><br/>A service mobilisation period is applicable from 1st May 2025. The appointed supplier will align with the Trust's EPR deployment timeline, which requires the Supplier's current pathology configuration and Test environment to be available by 15th November 2024 and connected to our Trust integration engine.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust<br/>Brockley Hill<br/>Stanmore<br/>HA7 4LP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Managed Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (the \"Authority\") required the Provision of Managed Pathology Services for Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th November 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Marshman, Head of Contracts",
"email": "stephen.marshman@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124745",
"name": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Halo Building, 1 Mabledon Place, London, WC1H 9AX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hslpathology.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC401483",
"legalName": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034577-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20222523,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034577-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2024 · 027947-2024 · tender
{
"id": "027947-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-02T14:39:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C297003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for two (2) years + a further one (1) year."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (the \"Authority\") is issuing this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement for the Provision of Managed Pathology Services for Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority has elected to undergo a competitive process conducted in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).<br/><br/>In procuring these services, the Authority will act transparently, fairly and proportionately with a view to securing the needs of the people who use the services, improving the quality of the services, and improving efficiency in the provision of the services transparently, fairly and proportionately.<br/><br/>The Authority is seeking a single supplier to provide services for an on-site pathology laboratory with access to further tests to be completed offsite, along with timely clinical advice in a number of specialities. The required service is for an end-to-end outsourced pathology service. The Authority is not seeking an equipment provider. The Authority is outsourcing pathology services to a third-party laboratory who will run and manage the services on site at RNOH.<br/><br/><br/>The Authority requires a managed pathology service covering the disciplines of:<br/><br/>• Microbiology<br/>• Virology<br/>• Immunology<br/>• Clinical Chemistry<br/>• Haematology including Coagulation<br/>• Blood Transfusion<br/><br/>The service is required 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.<br/><br/>The contract term will be for an eight (8) year period with the option to extend for two (2) years and then a further one (1) year commending on 1st November 2025. A service mobilisation period is applicable from 1st May 2025. The appointed supplier must align with the Trust's EPR deployment timeline, which requires the Supplier's current pathology configuration and Test environment to be available by 15th November 2024 and connected to our Trust integration engine. The estimated annual contract value is £2,400,000. The estimated contract value of the initial term is £19,200,000 and including all extension the estimated total contract value is £26,400,000. <br/><br/>To participate in the opportunity, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Managed Pathology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 19200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (the \"Authority\") is issuing this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement for the Provision of Managed Pathology Services for Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The Authority has elected to undergo a competitive process conducted in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Stephen Marshman, Head of Contracts",
"email": "stephen.marshman@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}