← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Make-Up Services to BBC News based in London

Buyer: The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) →

Participate on bbc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Feb 2025
Value£5,000,000
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The BBC is looking for a single supplier to provide a managed service for the provision of make-up services to BBC News based in London. The contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years. The Contract value range is between £3M and £5M. The Procurement is being run under a Light Touch Regime.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Make-up services 98322140

Lot details

Lot 1

The BBC is looking for a single supplier to provide a managed service for the provision of make-up services to BBC News based in London. The contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years. The Contract value range is between £3M and £5M. The Procurement is being run under a Light Touch Regime.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2025 to 28 Feb 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Make-up services (98322140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,8943 median · 57 average (1,020 of 2,894 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,118 of 2,894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5874 median · 35.5 average (197 of 587 with a bid count)4.6 average (213 of 587 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20110 median · 14 average (3 of 201 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce52
Latest release ID000553-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 15:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-04T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-04T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025tender000553-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T15:51:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2024/18/JH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The BBC is looking for a single supplier to provide a managed service for the provision of make-up services to BBC News based in London.\nThe contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years.  \nThe Contract value range is between £3M and £5M.\nThe Procurement is being run under a Light Touch Regime.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Make-Up Services to BBC News based in London",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The BBC is looking for a single supplier to provide a managed service for the provision of make-up services to BBC News based in London.\nThe contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years.  \nThe Contract value range is between £3M and £5M.\nThe Procurement is being run under a Light Touch Regime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98322140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Make-up services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Jenna Hamblett",
        "email": "jenna.hamblett@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134440",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000553-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T15:51:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2024/18/JH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The BBC is looking for a single supplier to provide a managed service for the provision of make-up services to BBC News based in London.\nThe contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years.  \nThe Contract value range is between £3M and £5M.\nThe Procurement is being run under a Light Touch Regime.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Make-Up Services to BBC News based in London",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The BBC is looking for a single supplier to provide a managed service for the provision of make-up services to BBC News based in London.\nThe contract term will be an initial 3 year term with an option to extend by 2 further years.  \nThe Contract value range is between £3M and £5M.\nThe Procurement is being run under a Light Touch Regime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98322140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Make-up services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Jenna Hamblett",
        "email": "jenna.hamblett@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134440",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}