Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract is for the provision of accommodation repair services as part of the RRS Discovery refit, including repairs to cabin en-suite shower flooring, replacement of damaged or worn cabin carpet, essential cleaning of galley ducting to remove grease deposits, modification of bulkheads to include access hatches to facilitate maintenance, and ongoing maintenance of galley fabric including tiled flooring. All works must be carried out to OEM specifications and in accordance with all relevant ISO standards, using OEM or equivalent standard spares, completed within the stated timeframe (from Monday 23 March to Monday 27 April).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026402-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 15:49:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026402-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026402-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:49:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178164",
"name": "Shield Environmental Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC- 1144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance Services for Accommodation Repairs Aboard RSS Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of accommodation repair services as part of the RRS Discovery refit, including repairs to cabin en-suite shower flooring, replacement of damaged or worn cabin carpet, essential cleaning of galley ducting to remove grease deposits, modification of bulkheads to include access hatches to facilitate maintenance, and ongoing maintenance of galley fabric including tiled flooring. All works must be carried out to OEM specifications and in accordance with all relevant ISO standards, using OEM or equivalent standard spares, completed within the stated timeframe (from Monday 23 March to Monday 27 April).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178164",
"name": "Shield Environmental Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shield Home 135 High Street, Hanham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marinesou.orders@shieldservicesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25227.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30273.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:49:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026402-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:49:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178164",
"name": "Shield Environmental Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC- 1144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance Services for Accommodation Repairs Aboard RSS Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of accommodation repair services as part of the RRS Discovery refit, including repairs to cabin en-suite shower flooring, replacement of damaged or worn cabin carpet, essential cleaning of galley ducting to remove grease deposits, modification of bulkheads to include access hatches to facilitate maintenance, and ongoing maintenance of galley fabric including tiled flooring. All works must be carried out to OEM specifications and in accordance with all relevant ISO standards, using OEM or equivalent standard spares, completed within the stated timeframe (from Monday 23 March to Monday 27 April).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178164",
"name": "Shield Environmental Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shield Home 135 High Street, Hanham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marinesou.orders@shieldservicesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25227.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30273.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:49:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}