← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital. The aim of the programme is to improve the experience of being in hospitals through access to musical opportunities. Live Music Now to book musicians to visit Yeovil District Hospital & Musgrove Park Hospital - each site receiving 1 visit per fortnight (24 per site over the year) for 3 hours. Live Music Now will select professional musicians with appropriate experience to deliver the sessions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.

Statusactive
Value£17,366

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06621a
Latest release ID019485-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 13:50:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T13:50:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06621a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Entertainment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312283",
          "name": "LIVE MUSIC NOW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLIN095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.\nThe aim of the programme is to improve the experience of being in hospitals through access to musical opportunities.\nLive Music Now to book musicians to visit Yeovil District Hospital & Musgrove Park Hospital - each site receiving 1 visit per fortnight (24 per site over the year) for 3 hours. Live Music Now will select professional musicians with appropriate experience to deliver the sessions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312283",
      "name": "LIVE MUSIC NOW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 Montclair Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livemusicnow.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@livemusicnow.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNVN-6457-LXGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17366,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20839.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T13:50:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T13:50:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06621a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Entertainment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312283",
          "name": "LIVE MUSIC NOW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLIN095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.\nThe aim of the programme is to improve the experience of being in hospitals through access to musical opportunities.\nLive Music Now to book musicians to visit Yeovil District Hospital & Musgrove Park Hospital - each site receiving 1 visit per fortnight (24 per site over the year) for 3 hours. Live Music Now will select professional musicians with appropriate experience to deliver the sessions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312283",
      "name": "LIVE MUSIC NOW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 Montclair Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livemusicnow.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@livemusicnow.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNVN-6457-LXGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Live music on wards at Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17366,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20839.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T13:50:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}