← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Liquid Fuel to East Sussex County Council

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

East Sussex County Council together with the participating authorities: East Sussex Fire, West Sussex County Council, Surrey Police, Sussex Police, Surrey Fire and Rescue Service, and, have a collective requirement to purchase 'Liquid Fuels' (Diesel, Kerosene, Heating Oil and ULSD). These fuels support the continuation of daily operations across a wide range of corporate, emergency service and educational sites that depend on fuel‑based systems for heating, power generation, fleet operations and resilience planning. A new 4‑year CCS framework, National Fuels 3 (RM6305), launched in October 2024 and the participating authorities engaged in a CCS‑run quarterly further‑competition process to appoint a supplier from Lot 1 - (Liquid Fuel - England, London & South East), which contains seven qualified suppliers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mini competition run on behalf of the Councils against the CCS National Fuels 3 framework (RM6305). This option aligns with the strategy of the Councils. The procurement activity will sit with Crown Commercial Services, thereby reducing the demand on ESCC resource. The CCS will shortly be undertaking a mini-competition to select the successful suppliers following a request from the Councils, it is anticipated that this process will deliver the best value for money due to aggregated spend and economies of scale.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 099043 median · 37.5 average (298 of 904 with a bid count)5.3 average (338 of 904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2295 median · 110 average (67 of 229 with a bid count)9.5 average (79 of 229 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition run on behalf of the Councils against the CCS National Fuels 3 framework (RM6305).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034623-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£272,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068408
Latest release ID034623-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 11:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034623-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034623-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini competition run on behalf of the Councils against the CCS National Fuels 3 framework (RM6305).\nThis option aligns with the strategy of the Councils.  The procurement activity will sit with Crown Commercial Services, thereby reducing the demand on ESCC resource.  The CCS will shortly be undertaking a mini-competition to select the successful suppliers following a request from the Councils, it is anticipated that this process will deliver the best value for money due to aggregated spend and economies of scale.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Liquid Fuel to East Sussex County Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex County Council together with the participating authorities: East Sussex Fire, West Sussex County Council, Surrey Police, Sussex Police, Surrey Fire and Rescue Service, and, have a collective requirement to purchase 'Liquid Fuels' (Diesel, Kerosene, Heating Oil and ULSD). These fuels support the continuation of daily operations across a wide range of corporate, emergency service and educational sites that depend on fuel‑based systems for heating, power generation, fleet operations and resilience planning.\nA new 4‑year CCS framework, National Fuels 3 (RM6305), launched in October 2024 and the participating authorities engaged in a CCS‑run quarterly further‑competition process to appoint a supplier from Lot 1 - (Liquid Fuel - England, London & South East), which contains seven qualified suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition run on behalf of the Councils against the CCS National Fuels 3 framework (RM6305).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Emmanuel",
        "email": "david.emmanuel@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78101",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.Emmanuel@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034623-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 272000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034623-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034623-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034623-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini competition run on behalf of the Councils against the CCS National Fuels 3 framework (RM6305).\nThis option aligns with the strategy of the Councils.  The procurement activity will sit with Crown Commercial Services, thereby reducing the demand on ESCC resource.  The CCS will shortly be undertaking a mini-competition to select the successful suppliers following a request from the Councils, it is anticipated that this process will deliver the best value for money due to aggregated spend and economies of scale.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Liquid Fuel to East Sussex County Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex County Council together with the participating authorities: East Sussex Fire, West Sussex County Council, Surrey Police, Sussex Police, Surrey Fire and Rescue Service, and, have a collective requirement to purchase 'Liquid Fuels' (Diesel, Kerosene, Heating Oil and ULSD). These fuels support the continuation of daily operations across a wide range of corporate, emergency service and educational sites that depend on fuel‑based systems for heating, power generation, fleet operations and resilience planning.\nA new 4‑year CCS framework, National Fuels 3 (RM6305), launched in October 2024 and the participating authorities engaged in a CCS‑run quarterly further‑competition process to appoint a supplier from Lot 1 - (Liquid Fuel - England, London & South East), which contains seven qualified suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition run on behalf of the Councils against the CCS National Fuels 3 framework (RM6305).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Emmanuel",
        "email": "david.emmanuel@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78101",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.Emmanuel@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034623-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 272000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034623-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}