Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for the provision of assessment and certification services during the upcoming refit of RRS James Cook, scheduled for August to September 2026. The services relate to the current year's annual servicing, inspection, testing and certification of fire-fighting appliances and life-saving appliances on board the vessel. This includes portable and wheeled fire extinguishers, SCBA equipment and cylinders, EEBDs, immersion suits, fireman suits, fire hoses, hydrants, nozzles, foam-filled lifejackets, galley wet chemical and CO₂ systems, the main CO₂ system, fire detection and water mist systems, foam stations, replacement extinguishers, associated CO₂ cylinders and hoses, labour for removal and refitting, and the issue of relevant certification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e2ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076859-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 13:54:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076859-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:54:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05040444",
"name": "PFC MARINE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC-1219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Life Saving Appliances Certification for the RSS James Cook",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of assessment and certification services during the upcoming refit of RRS James Cook, scheduled for August to September 2026. The services relate to the current year's annual servicing, inspection, testing and certification of fire-fighting appliances and life-saving appliances on board the vessel. This includes portable and wheeled fire extinguishers, SCBA equipment and cylinders, EEBDs, immersion suits, fireman suits, fire hoses, hydrants, nozzles, foam-filled lifejackets, galley wet chemical and CO₂ systems, the main CO₂ system, fire detection and water mist systems, foam stations, replacement extinguishers, associated CO₂ cylinders and hoses, labour for removal and refitting, and the issue of relevant certification.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05040444",
"name": "PFC MARINE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horden",
"postalCode": "SR8 4TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Seaview Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pfcmarine.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05040444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pfcmarine.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGB-1333-TMVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25163,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30195.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:54:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:54:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05040444",
"name": "PFC MARINE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC-1219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Life Saving Appliances Certification for the RSS James Cook",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of assessment and certification services during the upcoming refit of RRS James Cook, scheduled for August to September 2026. The services relate to the current year's annual servicing, inspection, testing and certification of fire-fighting appliances and life-saving appliances on board the vessel. This includes portable and wheeled fire extinguishers, SCBA equipment and cylinders, EEBDs, immersion suits, fireman suits, fire hoses, hydrants, nozzles, foam-filled lifejackets, galley wet chemical and CO₂ systems, the main CO₂ system, fire detection and water mist systems, foam stations, replacement extinguishers, associated CO₂ cylinders and hoses, labour for removal and refitting, and the issue of relevant certification.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05040444",
"name": "PFC MARINE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horden",
"postalCode": "SR8 4TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Seaview Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pfcmarine.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05040444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pfcmarine.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGB-1333-TMVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25163,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30195.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:54:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}