← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Library Subscriptions

Buyer: Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service →

BuyerScottish Courts and Tribunals Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Subscriptions to loose-leafs and journals published by Thomson Reuters for all 39 Sheriff Courts Libraries.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Library books 22113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thomson Reuters is a monopoly in the legal publications market and therefore, Thomson Reuters were negotiated with directly to establish a Contract for the provision of library subscriptions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Library books (22113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM382 median · 12.9 average (27 of 38 with a bid count)3.6 average (27 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThomson Reuters is the major suppliers of legal publications used by SCTS. They are publishers of the material we purchase, and having a de-facto monopoly, they are the only one that can provide the material. An attempt had been made by procurement to see if intermediaries were able to provide better agreements but being the material published by Thomson Reuters, they are the only one able to provide a better deal.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028146-2022-SCTS-2021-146-1

Statusactive
Value£3,678,974

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037399
Latest release ID028146-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 06 2022 15:24:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2022award, contract028146-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028146-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-06T16:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037399",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
    "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000707915"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2022-SCTS-2021-146-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
          "name": "Thomson Reuters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCTS-2021-146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thomson Reuters is a monopoly in the legal publications market and therefore, Thomson Reuters were negotiated with directly to establish a Contract for the provision of library subscriptions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Library Subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Subscriptions to loose-leafs and journals published by Thomson Reuters for all 39 Sheriff Courts Libraries.",
    "reviewDetails": "General\nReference should be made to Part 3 \"Remedies\" (Regs 84 – 5) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and independent legal advice should be sought urgently before any claim is commenced.\nA claimed breach of the public procurement rules is actionable by any economic operator in legal proceedings brought in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in Scotland.\nPrior Notice of Proceedings\nProceedings under this regulation may not be brought unless the economic operator has first informed the contracting authority of —\n(a) the nature of the claimed breach or apprehended breach of the public procurement rules; and\n(b) its intention to bring proceedings in respect of that claimed breach.\nTime Limits for Bringing Proceeding\nProceedings must be brought within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen unless the court considers that there is a good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the court may extend that period for up to a maximum of 3 months from that date",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Thomson Reuters is the major suppliers of legal publications used by SCTS. They are publishers of the material we purchase, and having a de-facto monopoly, they are the only one that can provide the material. An attempt had been made by procurement to see if intermediaries were able to provide better agreements but being the material published by Thomson Reuters, they are the only one able to provide a better deal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourtstribunals.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Justice"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
      "name": "Thomson Reuters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Johnson Bldg  , 77 Hatton Garden,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thomson Reuters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65402",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1 LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2022-SCTS-2021-146-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3678974.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028146-2022-SCTS-2021-146-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:707915)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2022 · 028146-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028146-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-06T16:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037399",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
    "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000707915"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2022-SCTS-2021-146-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
          "name": "Thomson Reuters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCTS-2021-146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thomson Reuters is a monopoly in the legal publications market and therefore, Thomson Reuters were negotiated with directly to establish a Contract for the provision of library subscriptions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Library Subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Subscriptions to loose-leafs and journals published by Thomson Reuters for all 39 Sheriff Courts Libraries.",
    "reviewDetails": "General\nReference should be made to Part 3 \"Remedies\" (Regs 84 – 5) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and independent legal advice should be sought urgently before any claim is commenced.\nA claimed breach of the public procurement rules is actionable by any economic operator in legal proceedings brought in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in Scotland.\nPrior Notice of Proceedings\nProceedings under this regulation may not be brought unless the economic operator has first informed the contracting authority of —\n(a) the nature of the claimed breach or apprehended breach of the public procurement rules; and\n(b) its intention to bring proceedings in respect of that claimed breach.\nTime Limits for Bringing Proceeding\nProceedings must be brought within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen unless the court considers that there is a good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the court may extend that period for up to a maximum of 3 months from that date",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Thomson Reuters is the major suppliers of legal publications used by SCTS. They are publishers of the material we purchase, and having a de-facto monopoly, they are the only one that can provide the material. An attempt had been made by procurement to see if intermediaries were able to provide better agreements but being the material published by Thomson Reuters, they are the only one able to provide a better deal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourtstribunals.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Justice"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
      "name": "Thomson Reuters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Johnson Bldg  , 77 Hatton Garden,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thomson Reuters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65402",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1 LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2022-SCTS-2021-146-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3678974.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028146-2022-SCTS-2021-146-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:707915)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}