← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£231,000
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This notice is to advise the marketplace of the intention to award a contract for the Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course The Pharmacy Division of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) supports the safe and efficient delivery of pharmaceutical services across NHS Wales. It provides centralised support in areas such as procurement, production, quality assurance, and logistics of medicines. The division works closely with health boards and trusts to ensure compliance, cost-effectiveness, and high standards in pharmacy services, including sterile and non-sterile manufacturing.  The Pharmacy Division started to use Level 3 Diploma in the Principles of Aseptic Pharmaceuticals Processing in March 2022 as entry level initial education and training for the operational teams within the production and quality sections and has had seven cohorts to date. Originally delivered by one supplier, the course has become an established standard for operational training. With multiple providers now offering the programme, this procurement is looking to award the contract to deliver the course through a competitive process and award the successful supplier with a 1-year contract with extension options to extend 12 months and a further 12 months.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c8f
Latest release ID018174-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 19:04:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005883-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018174-2026
22 Jan 2026tender005883-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T19:04:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical  Service Course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two 12-month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T19:04:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
          "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-ITT-61454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical  Service Course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise the marketplace of the intention to award a contract for the Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical  Service Course\nThe Pharmacy Division of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) supports the safe and efficient delivery of pharmaceutical services across NHS Wales. It provides centralised support in areas such as procurement, production, quality assurance, and logistics of medicines. The division works closely with health boards and trusts to ensure compliance, cost-effectiveness, and high standards in pharmacy services, including sterile and non-sterile manufacturing. \nThe Pharmacy Division started to use Level 3 Diploma in the Principles of Aseptic Pharmaceuticals Processing in March 2022 as entry level initial education and training for the operational teams within the production and quality sections and has had seven cohorts to date.\nOriginally delivered by one supplier, the course has become an established standard for operational training. With multiple providers now offering the programme, this procurement is looking to award the contract to deliver the course through a competitive process and award the successful supplier with a 1-year contract with extension options to extend 12 months and a further 12 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
        "email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
      "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Out Risbygate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPD-9482-BMWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Phil.stittle@easterneducationgroup.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018174-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T19:04:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical  Service Course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two 12-month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T19:04:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
          "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-ITT-61454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical  Service Course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise the marketplace of the intention to award a contract for the Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical  Service Course\nThe Pharmacy Division of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) supports the safe and efficient delivery of pharmaceutical services across NHS Wales. It provides centralised support in areas such as procurement, production, quality assurance, and logistics of medicines. The division works closely with health boards and trusts to ensure compliance, cost-effectiveness, and high standards in pharmacy services, including sterile and non-sterile manufacturing. \nThe Pharmacy Division started to use Level 3 Diploma in the Principles of Aseptic Pharmaceuticals Processing in March 2022 as entry level initial education and training for the operational teams within the production and quality sections and has had seven cohorts to date.\nOriginally delivered by one supplier, the course has become an established standard for operational training. With multiple providers now offering the programme, this procurement is looking to award the contract to deliver the course through a competitive process and award the successful supplier with a 1-year contract with extension options to extend 12 months and a further 12 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
        "email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
      "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Out Risbygate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPD-9482-BMWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Phil.stittle@easterneducationgroup.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005883-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "005883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:43:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-ITT-61454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 231000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 231000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two 12-month optional extensions "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "If you are interested, please submit your bid via eTender Wales under ITT ITT_122681 \nBidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the tender documents and that save\nfor matters of clarification or consistency, the contracting authority will not negotiate the terms. The Contracting Authority is proposing to\nuse the Open Procedure to conduct this procurement. \nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. The contracting authority reserves the right\nto award the Contract in whole or in part. The contracting authority reserves the right to pause, halt and/or annul the tendering process and\nnot to award the Contract. \nTo complete your formal proposal, please access the ITT via the Bravo eTender Wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender documentation.  \n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)  \n- Browse the eSourcing portal:  https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml  and click the link to register  \n- Accept the Ts and Cs and click 'continue' \n- Enter your correct business/user details \n2. Express and interest in the tender \n- Log into the portal with the username/password \n- Click the 'ITT Open to all suppliers' link \n- Click on itt_122681 \n- Click the 'express interest' button at the top of the page \n- This will move the ITT into your 'my ITT's page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only) \n- You can now access any attachments by clicking 'buyer attachments' in the 'ITT details' box \n3. Responding to the tender \n- Click 'my response' under 'ITT details' and you can choose to 'create response' or to 'decline to respond' (please give a reason if declining) \n- You can now use the 'messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification \n- Note the deadline for completion and then follow the on screen instructions to complete the tender response."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course",
    "value": {
      "amount": 231000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 231000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005883-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005883-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:43:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Pharmacy Division of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) supports the safe and efficient delivery of pharmaceutical services across NHS Wales. It provides centralised support in areas such as procurement, production, quality assurance, and logistics of medicines. The division works closely with health boards and trusts to ensure compliance, cost-effectiveness, and high standards in pharmacy services, including sterile and non-sterile manufacturing.  \nThe Pharmacy Division started to use Level 3 Diploma in the Principles of Aseptic Pharmaceuticals Processing in March 2022 as entry level initial education and training for the operational teams within the production and quality sections and has had seven cohorts to date. \nOriginally delivered by one supplier, the course has become an established standard for operational training. With multiple providers now offering the programme, this procurement is looking to award the contract to deliver the course through a competitive process and award the successful supplier with a 1-year contract with extension options to extend 12 months and a further 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically to:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
        "email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500621"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}