← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024. Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court. The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024. Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court. The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,6761 median · 9.7 average (2,431 of 6,676 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,850 of 6,676 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer124 median · 4.5 average (12 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21454 median · 5.1 average (19 of 45 with a bid count)1.4 average (19 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic

Statusactive
Value£184,955

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ecc9
Latest release ID031509-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 25 2023 14:50:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2023award, contract031509-2023
3 Aug 2023tender022613-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031509-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-25T15:50:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2023-0770LDPTED-1",
      "title": "Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96281",
          "name": "Barbour Logic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024.  Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court.  The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024.  Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court.  The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lorraine Dixon",
        "email": "Lorraine.Dixon@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96281",
      "name": "Barbour Logic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barbour Logic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3073",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2023-0770LDPTED-1",
      "title": "Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic",
      "value": {
        "amount": 184955,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031509-2023-0770LDPTED-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2023 · 031509-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031509-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-25T15:50:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2023-0770LDPTED-1",
      "title": "Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96281",
          "name": "Barbour Logic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024.  Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court.  The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024.  Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court.  The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lorraine Dixon",
        "email": "Lorraine.Dixon@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96281",
      "name": "Barbour Logic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barbour Logic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3073",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031509-2023-0770LDPTED-1",
      "title": "Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic",
      "value": {
        "amount": 184955,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031509-2023-0770LDPTED-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2023 · 022613-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022613-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-03T14:38:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 177000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term 3 years, options to extend for a further two years in one year periods 1+1 (five years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024.  Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court.  The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Letter Writing Software for Parking & Moving Traffic",
    "value": {
      "amount": 177000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-04T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-04T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council “the Council” wishes to retender for its Letter Writing contract as our current contract is due for renewal in 2024.  Our current contract provides us with a letter writing system that allows us to deal with responses to Penalty Charge Notices (PCN); it also allows us to work within the scope of the Traffic Management Act 2004, the Traffic Penalty Tribunal, and the civil action of parking fines via Northampton County Court.  The current system issues approximately 40,000 for Bus Lane PCNs and for Parking issuance 68,119 per year totally around 108,119. In addition to this the Council is taking on Moving Traffic Powers and therefore, subject to increase in near future.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2413f8c8-fe31-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2413f8c8-fe31-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Lorraine Dixon",
        "email": "Lorraine.Dixon@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1141",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}