← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Legal Services Fitness to Practise case preparation and presentation

Buyer: The Health and Care Professions Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Health and Care Professions Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Nov 2025
Value£24,000,000
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) invites tenders for the provision of external legal services to support the preparation, management, and presentation of Fitness to Practise (FtP) cases. The appointed supplier(s) will investigate and manage complex and high-risk FtP cases, prepare them for hearings, and provide advocacy services before the Health and Care Professions Tribunal Service (HCPTS) and relevant courts.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UK, GB

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£24,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
The Quality & Technical Requirements (60%)
The Cost and Commercial element (30%)
The Presentation and Interview (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,7004 median · 33.3 average (2,853 of 7,700 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,216 of 7,700 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1794 median · 67 average (782 of 2,179 with a bid count)5.1 average (926 of 2,179 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2624 median · 4 average (2 of 262 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 262 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8d5
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-05a8d5-2025-10-27T08:59:38Z
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 08:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062543-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-05T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-24T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsProcurement@hcpc-uk.org Ifeoluwa.Ojo@hcpc-uk.org Tarek.Hussien@hcpc-uk.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025tenderUpdate068397-2025
6 Oct 2025tender062543-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d5-2025-10-27T08:59:38Z",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T08:59:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRM-1794-HRGR",
    "name": "The Health and Care Professions Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCPC/TRN/2025/32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 28800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional services excluded from the ITT shall only be undertaken upon approval and formalisation through a Variation Order."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional provision to extend for a maximum of two periods of 12 months each, subject to agreement between the parties to the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The Quality & Technical Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "The Cost and Commercial element",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "The Presentation and Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Legal Services  Fitness to Practise case preparation and presentation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5933",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5933",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "062543-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062543-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:13:03+01:00"
      },
      {
        "id": "068397-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068397-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T08:59:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Refer to attached Invitation to Tender (ITT)",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) invites tenders for the provision of external legal services to support the preparation, management, and presentation of Fitness to Practise (FtP) cases.\nThe appointed supplier(s) will investigate and manage complex and high-risk FtP cases, prepare them for hearings, and provide advocacy services before the Health and Care Professions Tribunal Service (HCPTS) and relevant courts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Procurement@hcpc-uk.org\nIfeoluwa.Ojo@hcpc-uk.org\nTarek.Hussien@hcpc-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRM-1794-HRGR",
      "name": "The Health and Care Professions Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 4BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park House, 184 - 186 Kennington Park Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hcpc-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRM-1794-HRGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tarek Hussien",
        "email": "tarek.hussien@hcpc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+447553344997"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "extensions": [
    "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068397-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "068397-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T08:59:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRM-1794-HRGR",
    "name": "The Health and Care Professions Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCPC/TRN/2025/32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 28800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional services excluded from the ITT shall only be undertaken upon approval and formalisation through a Variation Order."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional provision to extend for a maximum of two periods of 12 months each, subject to agreement between the parties to the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The Quality & Technical Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "The Cost and Commercial element",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "The Presentation and Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Legal Services  Fitness to Practise case preparation and presentation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5933",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5933",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068397-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068397-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T08:59:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Refer to attached Invitation to Tender (ITT)",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) invites tenders for the provision of external legal services to support the preparation, management, and presentation of Fitness to Practise (FtP) cases.\nThe appointed supplier(s) will investigate and manage complex and high-risk FtP cases, prepare them for hearings, and provide advocacy services before the Health and Care Professions Tribunal Service (HCPTS) and relevant courts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Procurement@hcpc-uk.org\nIfeoluwa.Ojo@hcpc-uk.org\nTarek.Hussien@hcpc-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRM-1794-HRGR",
      "name": "The Health and Care Professions Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 4BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park House, 184 - 186 Kennington Park Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hcpc-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRM-1794-HRGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tarek Hussien",
        "email": "tarek.hussien@hcpc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+447553344997"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062543-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "062543-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T14:13:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRM-1794-HRGR",
    "name": "The Health and Care Professions Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCPC/TRN/2025/32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 28800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional services excluded from the ITT shall only be undertaken upon approval and formalisation through a Variation Order."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional provision to extend for a maximum of two periods of 12 months each, subject to agreement between the parties to the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The Quality & Technical Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "The Cost and Commercial element",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "The Presentation and Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Legal Services  Fitness to Practise case preparation and presentation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5933",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5933",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "062543-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062543-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:13:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Refer to attached Invitation to Tender (ITT)",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) invites tenders for the provision of external legal services to support the preparation, management, and presentation of Fitness to Practise (FtP) cases.\nThe appointed supplier(s) will investigate and manage complex and high-risk FtP cases, prepare them for hearings, and provide advocacy services before the Health and Care Professions Tribunal Service (HCPTS) and relevant courts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Procurement@hcpc-uk.org\nIfeoluwa.Ojo@hcpc-uk.org\nTarek.Hussien@hcpc-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRM-1794-HRGR",
      "name": "The Health and Care Professions Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 4BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park House, 184 - 186 Kennington Park Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hcpc-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRM-1794-HRGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tarek Hussien",
        "email": "tarek.hussien@hcpc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+447553344997"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}