TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports to patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust.

Medical imaging services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports to patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Sept 2024, 08:20 BST
Last source update25 Sept 2024, 08:20 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical imaging services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d79
What is being bought
The contract is for the Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports for patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust ahead of knee joint replacement. The anticipated activity level is two referrals per month, however, actual activity numbers may fluctuate from one month to the next. It has been assessed that this award is appropriate for the Direct Award Process A as it is a continuation of an existing contract with no material change. The contract duration is 3 years.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Sept 2024, 08:20 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Sept 2024, 08:20 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    25 Sept 2024, 08:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The subcontractor is expected to offer capacity for an anticipated activity volume of two scans and reports per month.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Sept 2024, 08:20 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 2 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £10,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Circle Health Group
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£10,000 · signed 2 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authority GB-NHS-RTK
View buyer profile
  • Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust
    buyer

    GB-NHS: RTK
    St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road, CHERTSEY, UKJ25, KT160PZ
    +44 1932726971
  • Circle Health Group
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02164270
    Guildford, UKJ
  • Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel
    reviewBody

    Chertsey
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded and this notice is published as per the requirements of the PSR regulations for Direct Award Route A. We determined that this service must be provided as locally to our catchment as possible because the patients eligible for this service are expected to have difficulty travelling. Our chosen provider has an ideal location to deliver the service to our catchment. Our local research did not identify any other local providers with the capability to perform these scans or reports. Our own in-house MRI unit (which is managed by a third party) is not able to offer this service and has given their agreement for us to source the capacity with another provider. Our chosen provider was able to offer this service at NHS tariff prices and has met our internal requirements to award this contract.