Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement for LED lighting for 10-12 schools. This RFI is preliminary market engagement under sections 16–17 of the Procurement Act 2023. It is not a call for competition, will not be scored, and will not be used to preselect suppliers. Responses are for information only to shape a future tender.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment (51100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 651 | 3 median · 69.6 average (106 of 651 with a bid count) | 7 average (124 of 651 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 138 | 37.5 median · 245.7 average (26 of 138 with a bid count) | 18 average (34 of 138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 47 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives. | engagement | 14 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060999 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 10:30:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £834,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 004669-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004669-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T10:30:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZT-9217-WDTL",
"name": "Academy Transformation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of LED Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 834000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for LED lighting for 10-12 schools. This RFI is preliminary market engagement under sections 16–17 of the Procurement Act 2023. It is not a call for competition, will not be scored, and will not be used to preselect suppliers. Responses are for information only to shape a future tender. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZT-9217-WDTL",
"name": "Academy Transformation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 501, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZT-9217-WDTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gam Mahil",
"email": "Gaminder.Mahil@attrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "0121 354 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:30:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004669-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T10:30:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZT-9217-WDTL",
"name": "Academy Transformation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of LED Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 834000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for LED lighting for 10-12 schools. This RFI is preliminary market engagement under sections 16–17 of the Procurement Act 2023. It is not a call for competition, will not be scored, and will not be used to preselect suppliers. Responses are for information only to shape a future tender. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZT-9217-WDTL",
"name": "Academy Transformation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 501, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZT-9217-WDTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gam Mahil",
"email": "Gaminder.Mahil@attrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "0121 354 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:30:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}