Lot 1
Provision of Learners Management Systems
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
Provision of University of Bedfordshire Apprenticeship Learner Management System Specification
UKH2
Provision of Learners Management Systems
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 15 | 1 median · 1.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045a71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004700-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 12 2025 11:43:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004700-2025 |
| 17 May 2024 | tender | 015721-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004700-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T11:43:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106938",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004700-2025-UoB/C LR - 00000399-1",
"title": "Provision of Learner Management Systems - Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73272",
"name": "Aptem Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P LR - 00000671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Learners Management Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learner Management Systems - Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of University of Bedfordshire Apprenticeship Learner Management System Specification",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106938",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education Institution"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73272",
"name": "Aptem Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06824227",
"legalName": "Aptem Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004700-2025-UoB/C LR - 00000399-1",
"title": "Provision of Learner Management Systems - Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 363901.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004700-2025-UoB/C LR - 00000399-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004700-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T11:43:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106938",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004700-2025-UoB/C LR - 00000399-1",
"title": "Provision of Learner Management Systems - Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73272",
"name": "Aptem Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P LR - 00000671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Learners Management Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learner Management Systems - Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of University of Bedfordshire Apprenticeship Learner Management System Specification",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106938",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education Institution"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73272",
"name": "Aptem Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06824227",
"legalName": "Aptem Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004700-2025-UoB/C LR - 00000399-1",
"title": "Provision of Learner Management Systems - Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 363901.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004700-2025-UoB/C LR - 00000399-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015721-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-17T14:28:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106938",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P LR - 00000671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "21/07/2024 – 20/07/2027(Possible to extend 21/07/2027 – 20/07/2029)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Learners Management Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learner Management Systems - Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-17T15:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "NA"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of University of Bedfordshire Apprenticeship Learner Management System Specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "NA",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NA"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106938",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education Institution"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}