Provision of Learner Finder Service
Buyer: RNN Group →
What is being bought
RNN Group is inviting you to tender for the provision of a Learner Finder Service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 76 median · 76 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018718-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 18 2024 10:28:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018718-2024 |
| 18 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018717-2024 |
| 12 Jun 2024 | tender | 018246-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018718-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T11:28:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-018246",
"title": "Provision of Learner Finder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, athttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned addressTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, atwww.intend.co.uk/rnngroupAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned addressTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RNN Group is inviting you to tender for the provision of a Learner Finder Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S65 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastwood Building, Eastwood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnngroup.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RNN Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@rnngroup.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Jun 2024 · 018718-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018718-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T11:28:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-018246",
"title": "Provision of Learner Finder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, athttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned addressTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, atwww.intend.co.uk/rnngroupAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned addressTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RNN Group is inviting you to tender for the provision of a Learner Finder Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S65 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastwood Building, Eastwood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnngroup.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RNN Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@rnngroup.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jun 2024 · 018717-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018717-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T11:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-018246",
"title": "Provision of Learner Finder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, athttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned addressTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, atwww.intend.co.uk/rnngroupAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned addressTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RNN Group is inviting you to tender for the provision of a Learner Finder Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S65 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastwood Building, Eastwood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnngroup.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RNN Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@rnngroup.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jun 2024 · 018246-2024 · tender
{
"id": "018246-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T17:13:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RNN0005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "RNN Group is inviting you to tender for the provision of a Learner Finder Service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learner Finder Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "In-tend portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "RNN Group is inviting you to tender for the provision of a Learner Finder Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "RNN Group inviting you to tender for the provision of a Learner Finder Service."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4526",
"name": "RNN Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S65 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastwood Building, Eastwood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnngroup.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education Sector - College Group"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RNN Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.intend.co.uk/rnngroup",
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@rnngroup.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89431",
"name": "RNN Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rotherham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RNN Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rnngroup.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}