Lot 1
The objective of this exercise is to appoint a suitable Contractor who can provide Coventry University with the skills and knowledge required to deliver this project.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Coventry University →
Coventry University is looking to establish a contract with a suitably experienced supplier for a fully managed cashless launderette service at a number of Coventry University's Student accommodation sites. The supplier must supply and install suitable washing and drying equipment, undertake regular preventative maintenance at agreed intervals and emergency repairs as and when required to the agreed service levels.
UKG
The objective of this exercise is to appoint a suitable Contractor who can provide Coventry University with the skills and knowledge required to deliver this project.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry-management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-management services (98311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 3,929 | 3 median · 52.1 average (1,462 of 3,929 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,620 of 3,929 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 129 | 3 median · 7.5 average (37 of 129 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (41 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0435fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003197-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 31 2024 12:28:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-28T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2024 | tender | 003197-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003197-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-31T12:28:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-905-23-GBS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The objective of this exercise is to appoint a suitable Contractor who can provide Coventry University with the skills and knowledge required to deliver this project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Coventry University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Laundrette Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University is looking to establish a contract with a suitably experienced supplier for a fully managed cashless launderette service at a number of Coventry University's Student accommodation sites.\nThe supplier must supply and install suitable washing and drying equipment, undertake regular preventative maintenance at agreed intervals and emergency repairs as and when required to the agreed service levels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51543400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "ad9589@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7447934963"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103837",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003197-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-31T12:28:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-905-23-GBS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The objective of this exercise is to appoint a suitable Contractor who can provide Coventry University with the skills and knowledge required to deliver this project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Coventry University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Laundrette Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University is looking to establish a contract with a suitably experienced supplier for a fully managed cashless launderette service at a number of Coventry University's Student accommodation sites.\nThe supplier must supply and install suitable washing and drying equipment, undertake regular preventative maintenance at agreed intervals and emergency repairs as and when required to the agreed service levels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51543400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "ad9589@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7447934963"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103837",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}