← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Landscaping Services

Buyer: Woven Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerWoven Housing Association Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£320,000
Published6 Mar 2024

What is being bought

This notice is to inform the market that Woven Housing Association Ltd is preparing to commence a procurement process to establish a contract for the provision of Landscaping Services across its housing schemes. The services include grass maintenance; hedge maintenance; leaf, litter and debris clearance; shrub bed maintenance and maintenance of hard surfaces including weed control & pressure jet washing. Tree surgery works and other landscaping improvement works may be required occasionally and will be ordered separately via individual repair orders.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Parks maintenance services 77313000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Woven Housing Association Ltd is preparing to commence a procurement process to establish a contract for the provision of Landscaping Services across its housing schemes. The services include grass maintenance; hedge maintenance; leaf, litter and debris clearance; shrub bed maintenance and maintenance of hard surfaces including weed control & pressure jet washing. Additional works such as tree surgery works and other landscaping improvement works may be required on an ad hoc basis.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Parks maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN716 median · 24 average (39 of 71 with a bid count)3.8 average (45 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1899 median · 9.3 average (4 of 189 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04460b
Latest release ID007203-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 06 2024 14:23:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£320,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2024planning007203-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-06T14:23:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04460b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106994",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04460b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Woven Housing Association Ltd is preparing to commence a procurement process to establish a contract for the provision of Landscaping Services across its housing schemes.  The services  include grass maintenance; hedge maintenance; leaf, litter and debris clearance; shrub bed maintenance and maintenance of hard surfaces including weed control & pressure jet washing.  Additional works such as tree surgery works and other landscaping improvement works may be required on  an ad hoc basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Landscaping Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to inform the market that Woven Housing Association Ltd is preparing to commence a procurement process to establish a contract for the provision of Landscaping Services across its housing schemes.  The services  include grass maintenance; hedge maintenance; leaf, litter and debris clearance; shrub bed maintenance and maintenance of hard surfaces including weed control & pressure jet washing. \nTree surgery works and other landscaping improvement works may be required occasionally and will be ordered separately via individual repair orders.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106994",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2024 · 007203-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-06T14:23:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04460b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106994",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04460b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Woven Housing Association Ltd is preparing to commence a procurement process to establish a contract for the provision of Landscaping Services across its housing schemes.  The services  include grass maintenance; hedge maintenance; leaf, litter and debris clearance; shrub bed maintenance and maintenance of hard surfaces including weed control & pressure jet washing.  Additional works such as tree surgery works and other landscaping improvement works may be required on  an ad hoc basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Landscaping Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to inform the market that Woven Housing Association Ltd is preparing to commence a procurement process to establish a contract for the provision of Landscaping Services across its housing schemes.  The services  include grass maintenance; hedge maintenance; leaf, litter and debris clearance; shrub bed maintenance and maintenance of hard surfaces including weed control & pressure jet washing. \nTree surgery works and other landscaping improvement works may be required occasionally and will be ordered separately via individual repair orders.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106994",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}