Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Land Underdrainage for Cambridgeshire County Council Farms Estate - 2 year land drainage contract - April 2026 - 31st March 2028
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 330 | 6 median · 26 average (138 of 330 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (143 of 330 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 16 | 26 median · 26 average (2 of 16 with a bid count) | 16.5 average (2 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0652e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012994-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 14:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012994-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £66,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | tender | 012994-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012994-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T14:53:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN806641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "initial procurement"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Land Underdrainage for Cambridgeshire County Council Farms Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:53:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Land Underdrainage for Cambridgeshire County Council Farms Estate - 2 year land drainage contract - April 2026 - 31st March 2028",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Goodier",
"email": "sarah.goodier@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826531023"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012994-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T14:53:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN806641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "initial procurement"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Land Underdrainage for Cambridgeshire County Council Farms Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:53:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Land Underdrainage for Cambridgeshire County Council Farms Estate - 2 year land drainage contract - April 2026 - 31st March 2028",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Goodier",
"email": "sarah.goodier@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826531023"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}